ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

ManiaControl, the completely new designed and easy to use controller managing all your Maniaplanet server.

Moderators: kremsy, Jocy, Wabbitface, steeffeen, NADEO

User avatar
steeffeen
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2472
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
Location: Germany

Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

Post by steeffeen » 17 May 2014, 15:24

yep that's the easy way we planned to go for now
-> allowing to set the match settings file name specific to each server login

(there's something more complex planned but that will take more time)
    Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

    ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

    User avatar
    chco
    Posts: 301
    Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 09:11

    Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

    Post by chco » 19 May 2014, 14:06

    I found one thing in regards to timers..
    Not sure if it is a feature or a bug :)
    When I set a timer to run only once.. it gets run immediately and then again after the time it has been set.
    So it runs twice ..
    Cheers,
    Charly
    Image

    User avatar
    steeffeen
    Translator
    Translator
    Posts: 2472
    Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
    Location: Germany

    Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

    Post by steeffeen » 19 May 2014, 14:24

    chco wrote:When I set a timer to run only once.. it gets run immediately and then again after the time it has been set.
    So it runs twice ..
    thanks for the report!
    should be fixed in the next version
      Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

      ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

      User avatar
      chco
      Posts: 301
      Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 09:11

      Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

      Post by chco » 19 May 2014, 21:28

      steeffeen wrote:yep that's the easy way we planned to go for now
      -> allowing to set the match settings file name specific to each server login

      (there's something more complex planned but that will take more time)
      There's one thing that I think I should mention in regards to the mapmanager.
      You have a setting there to change the matchsetting.txt file (you name it tracklist.txt).
      I've set it to a different name and that works. Problems is that after MC has been shutdown and the Dedi server.. the setting is back to tracklist.txt. Really annoying that is.
      The reason I mention that is because, for the time being, I wrote a small plugin that does evaluate commandline options from Manicacontrol and reads from there the name for the matchsetting .txt file. This way I can easily switch between Royal and Elite, just by running MC with the parameter needed.
      The problem I have is with the settingsmanager.
      This gives me a success (true value) :

      Code: Select all

      if(!$this->maniaControl->settingManager->initSetting("MapManager", self::SETTING_MAPLIST_FILE, $file))
      Yet when I go into the settings for the mapmanager.. tracklist.txt is in there again. Even after skipping a few maps and such.

      Could there be an issue with either the settingsmanager or the combination of the mapmanager and the settingsmanager ?
      Image

      User avatar
      steeffeen
      Translator
      Translator
      Posts: 2472
      Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
      Location: Germany

      Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

      Post by steeffeen » 19 May 2014, 22:12

      chco wrote:

      Code: Select all

      if(!$this->maniaControl->settingManager->initSetting("MapManager", self::SETTING_MAPLIST_FILE, $file))
      Yet when I go into the settings for the mapmanager.. tracklist.txt is in there again. Even after skipping a few maps and such.
      Could there be an issue with either the settingsmanager or the combination of the mapmanager and the settingsmanager ?
      well the mapmanager class uses another setting as the one defined there
      simply because the class has a namespace that isn't given by you
      the full class name is 'ManiaControl\Maps\MapManager'

      also an INIT doesnt change the current value
      you need to SET the value

      but it usually shouldn't reset the setting if you have changed it properly (ingame)
      or did you just try that hacky way of changing it?
        Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

        ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

        User avatar
        chco
        Posts: 301
        Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 09:11

        Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

        Post by chco » 20 May 2014, 09:03

        Well actually... I posted the wrong code :) This code I tried to see if it made a difference, since it (initsetting) calls the saveSetting procedure.
        This is the code used :

        Code: Select all

        if(!$this->maniaControl->settingManager->setSetting("MapManager", self::SETTING_MAPLIST_FILE, $file))
        {
         $this->maniaControl->chat->sendInformation('Error saving '.$file." into mapmanager settings", null, false);	
        }
        else
        {
        In regards to the class name.. you are right. That might be a solution. That means the setsetting procedure accepts classnames that have not been previously initialized, correct ? As it returns true for saving the setting.

        And creating a plugin allowing to read arguments from the commandline isn't hacky ..it's something we need currently and this was the safest approach.
        The tracklist.txt setting is changed from within the game, so the way it is intended. I have now noticed the setting is gone after the server itself has been shutdown (so php and mysql also). Rebooting the server drops that setting.
        steeffeen wrote: well the mapmanager class uses another setting as the one defined there
        simply because the class has a namespace that isn't given by you
        the full class name is 'ManiaControl\Maps\MapManager'

        also an INIT doesnt change the current value
        you need to SET the value

        but it usually shouldn't reset the setting if you have changed it properly (ingame)
        or did you just try that hacky way of changing it?
        Image

        User avatar
        chco
        Posts: 301
        Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 09:11

        Statistics manager

        Post by chco » 22 May 2014, 11:54

        Quick question regarding the statisticsmanager .. Does it take various servers environment into account, like e.g. the Karma plugin does? Cause, as far as I can see, if you run the server as Elite or Royal, all the stats are accumulated.

        Cheers,
        Charly
        Image

        kremsy
        Posts: 1725
        Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

        Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

        Post by kremsy » 22 May 2014, 12:14

        All stats get saved serverdependend but you. Can get global values which are counting all stats tötet her.
        Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
        ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
        ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
        MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
        ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

        User avatar
        chco
        Posts: 301
        Joined: 24 Dec 2012, 09:11

        Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

        Post by chco » 22 May 2014, 18:49

        Hmmm.. if I have MP running the Royal server. Later it runs the Elite server (both different dedi masterserver accounts). If I open the stats in the Elite server, it gives me the total stats (both Elite AND Royal)..
        I could be mistaken, but in the code I also do not see it store the game environment, but perhaps you don't store that but use different tables. Did not check that. But.. it does show all stats when viewed in the maniacontrol panel->statistics window.
        Image

        kremsy
        Posts: 1725
        Joined: 21 Jul 2011, 09:51

        Re: ManiaControl Feedback and Bugreporting for Release v0.14

        Post by kremsy » 22 May 2014, 18:58

        yep because there is no propper stats window yet which shiws stats for a singlenserver, but they are stored and ther are proper methods to call them
        Lukas alias Kremsy, Developer of:
        ManiaControl: http://www.maniacontrol.com
        ParagonLeague: http://league.paragon-esports.com
        MPAseco: http://mpaseco.org
        ManiaViewer: http://www.maniaviewer.com

        Locked

        Return to “ManiaControl”

        Who is online

        Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests