Page 1 of 1

launch paramater for multiple server ?

Posted: 29 Oct 2018, 09:46
by Freelux
can you explain me if its possible to launch maniacontrol.sh with multiple config ?
ex: same repertory :

php ManiaControl.php -CONFIG server1.xml
php ManiaControl.php -CONFIG server2.xml

Re: launch paramater for multiple server ?

Posted: 29 Oct 2018, 20:44
by kremsy
yes it is, somewhere is a tutorial but i dont remember where exactly, will check. But basically you can add miltiple servers to the xml giving them a unique id and with -id=... as parameter it selects the right one.

Re: launch paramater for multiple server ?

Posted: 24 Nov 2018, 16:27
by Freelux
up please

Re: launch paramater for multiple server ?

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 13:46
by kremsy
You can add multiple servers in the config this way:

Code: Select all

	<server id="random_id1">
		<host>HOST1</host>
		<port>PORT1</port>
		<login>SuperAdmin</login>
		<pass>PASS1</pass>
	</server>

<server id="random_id2">
		<host>HOST2</host>
		<port>PORT2</port>
		<login>SuperAdmin</login>
		<pass>PASS2</pass>
	</server>

And start parameter this way:

Code: Select all

php ManiaControl.php -id=random_id1 -sh=ManiaControl1.sh >ManiaControl.log 2>&1 &
I always make multiple sh files, this one for example has the name ManiaControl1.sh.

Re: launch paramater for multiple server ?

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 19:09
by Freelux
thx i try

Re: launch paramater for multiple server ?

Posted: 03 Dec 2018, 13:28
by BestNoob
kremsy wrote:
25 Nov 2018, 13:46
You can add multiple servers in the config this way:

Code: Select all

	<server id="random_id1">
		<host>HOST1</host>
		<port>PORT1</port>
		<login>SuperAdmin</login>
		<pass>PASS1</pass>
	</server>

<server id="random_id2">
		<host>HOST2</host>
		<port>PORT2</port>
		<login>SuperAdmin</login>
		<pass>PASS2</pass>
	</server>

And start parameter this way:

Code: Select all

php ManiaControl.php -id=random_id1 -sh=ManiaControl1.sh >ManiaControl.log 2>&1 &
I always make multiple sh files, this one for example has the name ManiaControl1.sh.
And for Windows .bat files ?