FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

The next generation of server controlling with clean and powerful user interface

Moderators: reaby, oliverde8, NADEO

oliverde8
Posts: 1345
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 07:33
Location: in a Blue Box

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by oliverde8 » 09 Apr 2016, 15:01

no there is no slider going to to right for some reason I got confused with another windows ,

hmm not sure how to display all of them, as horiental scroll is out of the question XD, need to think
Image
Developper for The next generation, Clean and Powerfull controller eXpansion for your SM & TM server . Working on eXpansion² with full MP4 support and many other awesome features...

Nymix93
Posts: 7
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 17:44

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by Nymix93 » 09 Apr 2016, 15:03

oliverde8 wrote: 1.0.0.5 uses composer, composer is basically a package manager for PHP. You say which libraries and which versions you use and there you go. That is why ManiaLivePlugins is missing everything is in vendor directory where it should be.
It worked when I copied the files manually to the folder.
In the meantime I also tried autoupdate, but this didn't work out of the box (also if "use git" was unchecked).
When I ran the Check Command on my server it showed me that an update is available (although there is no master update until now). When I then executed the Update-Command it showed me that the Update has worked successfully, although it didn't update anything. So there might be an error handling issue here.
I first had to get Git on my Linux Server and create SSH-Keys to get the update-function working.

oliverde8 wrote: Can you try the latest version it should be a bit better. The issue is sometimes the game doesen't allow us to detect the right click, doing a left click just before fixes it.
I'm still using 1.0.0.5 because I was not sure whether I should take a nightly build since it might contain some temporary bugs..
But if the game doesn't allow the detection you probably can't do anything against it :?
oliverde8 wrote: Well no, the issue is there is a lot of ways to start eXpansion as you don't need to install it multiple times for each server you have. Need to think how it could be done but not a priority right now.
Would be very nice to have this :thumbsup:
Unfortunately I don't really know much about Linux yet (we only use windows servers and programming technologies at work), otherwise I would try to create one myself.
oliverde8 wrote: Happy you like it, and would be even happier to have a developer doing plugins, don't hasitate if you have any questions.
Until now I didn't find time but im looking forward to start developing :thumbsup:


One more question:
I added some widgets on my server and placed them somewhere else in the HUD to make the UI more clear (e.g. checkpoint progress widget on top).
But when other people join my server they won't get my HUD settings but the default ones (checkpoint progress on bottom of the screen).
Is there a way of saving my HUD as "default HUD" for other players? Or is the only way to do this by overriding the default positions in the PHP-File of the plugin?

oliverde8
Posts: 1345
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 07:33
Location: in a Blue Box

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by oliverde8 » 09 Apr 2016, 16:09

Nymix93 wrote:
oliverde8 wrote: 1.0.0.5 uses composer, composer is basically a package manager for PHP. You say which libraries and which versions you use and there you go. That is why ManiaLivePlugins is missing everything is in vendor directory where it should be.
It worked when I copied the files manually to the folder.
In the meantime I also tried autoupdate, but this didn't work out of the box (also if "use git" was unchecked).
When I ran the Check Command on my server it showed me that an update is available (although there is no master update until now). When I then executed the Update-Command it showed me that the Update has worked successfully, although it didn't update anything. So there might be an error handling issue here.
I first had to get Git on my Linux Server and create SSH-Keys to get the update-function working.

If you copied the files manually to ManiaLivePlugins there is something wrong with your install. 1.0.0.5 doesn't require git. The git options is for developpers only, so they have the sources installed with git and can easily commit & push changes.
Nymix93 wrote:
oliverde8 wrote: Can you try the latest version it should be a bit better. The issue is sometimes the game doesen't allow us to detect the right click, doing a left click just before fixes it.
I'm still using 1.0.0.5 because I was not sure whether I should take a nightly build since it might contain some temporary bugs..
But if the game doesn't allow the detection you probably can't do anything against it :?
Where did you get the files you put into ManialivePlugins directory?

1.0.0.5 should work out of the box.
Create a new folder,
get the zip file here : viewtopic.php?f=518&t=37781
Get the configurations of your pravious install (only the config directory)
And restart eXpansion ManialivePlugins directory must be empty
Nymix93 wrote:
oliverde8 wrote: Well no, the issue is there is a lot of ways to start eXpansion as you don't need to install it multiple times for each server you have. Need to think how it could be done but not a priority right now.
Would be very nice to have this :thumbsup:
Unfortunately I don't really know much about Linux yet (we only use windows servers and programming technologies at work), otherwise I would try to create one myself.

oliverde8 wrote: Happy you like it, and would be even happier to have a developer doing plugins, don't hasitate if you have any questions.
Until now I didn't find time but im looking forward to start developing :thumbsup:


One more question:
I added some widgets on my server and placed them somewhere else in the HUD to make the UI more clear (e.g. checkpoint progress widget on top).
But when other people join my server they won't get my HUD settings but the default ones (checkpoint progress on bottom of the screen).
Is there a way of saving my HUD as "default HUD" for other players? Or is the only way to do this by overriding the default positions in the PHP-File of the plugin?
[/quote]

Positions of the widgets is a global setting saved in the players session. So a player can define his widget settings, and they will be shared across all servers using eXpansion.

If you wish to control the positions you need to disable the custom widget placement functionality, and configure (not change PHP never ever) .
Here is the documentation : https://github.com/eXpansionPluginPack/ ... ig-widgets
Image
Developper for The next generation, Clean and Powerfull controller eXpansion for your SM & TM server . Working on eXpansion² with full MP4 support and many other awesome features...

Nymix93
Posts: 7
Joined: 05 Apr 2016, 17:44

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by Nymix93 » 10 Apr 2016, 19:48

I now performed the following steps to check whether the update-function is working:
1. Download 1.0.0.5 ZIP
2. Shut down current eXpansion instance
3. Create new folder and unzipped the downloaded files into it
4. Copy only my current config.ini to the new created folder (into the config folder) to make sure that even my settings (plugin settings etc.) are reset
5. Added X-permission to run-file
6. Start eXpansion from new folder


Expansion starts successfully now on my server.

When I go into Expansion Settings Window the "use git to update server" button is green (= true) and the branch is "nightly" by default.

The command "/admin check" returns that an update is needed.
So I type in "/expansion update" to update it, which takes only some milliseconds until the "Done"-Message appears.
After the command "/admin manialive restart" the welcome Message of eXpansion still tells me that it is Version 1.0.0.5. So the update did not work. Also "/admin check" still tells me that an update is needed.

I tried the same procedure after setting the "use git to update server" property to false but it behaves the same way.

So for me the update function does not work.. This is why I installed Git and SSH-Key to get it working.

There are no entries in the Logfiles that something did go wrong but it clearly does..


By the way, thanks for the information concerning the HUD positioning, I will have a look there to get it the way I would like to :thumbsup:

hackie
Posts: 1163
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by hackie » 10 Apr 2016, 20:15

Same here about that update.

After entering /admin update it tels me right away that update is done.

After restart expansion version still the same. ( same date , so no update )

Still a bit confused about that : 5. Added X-permission to run-file.

I rent a server at nc1.eu and erased all files from expansion map.
Then I copied the new files into that map with my old config files.

The server starts normal , runs normal too ( exept the update ) so what about that x-permission ?
( still a bit noob on linux machines )
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

User avatar
LongLife
Posts: 45
Joined: 01 Jun 2015, 13:19

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by LongLife » 10 Apr 2016, 20:46

It would be great if Check Point plugin at the top keeps times (not reset) when you reconnect to the server...

oliverde8
Posts: 1345
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 07:33
Location: in a Blue Box

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by oliverde8 » 10 Apr 2016, 21:23

well 1.0.0.5 is last so the update going that fast could be normal, but why does it's says it is the last update. I don't have this issue either on my linux server or windows.

I will try and investigate some more.

For informations update logs goes into the tmp folder in the root of your install.
Image
Developper for The next generation, Clean and Powerfull controller eXpansion for your SM & TM server . Working on eXpansion² with full MP4 support and many other awesome features...

endbase
Posts: 483
Joined: 26 Jun 2011, 19:34

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by endbase » 11 Apr 2016, 05:59

This is what I get when I do /admin update ingame on windows I get this on version 1.0.0.5

Image

reaby
Posts: 1030
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 23:26
Location: Eastern Finland
Contact:

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by reaby » 09 May 2016, 19:40

I had this idea to display difference to first record:
On mouse hover it shows times :)
What you think...

Image

Should it be enabled by default, or have a button to toggle difference display ?

User avatar
killer606
Posts: 459
Joined: 19 Jul 2011, 09:15
Contact:

Re: FeedBack & Bugs | Your ideas are important

Post by killer606 » 09 May 2016, 19:56

reaby wrote:I had this idea to display difference to first record:
On mouse hover it shows times :)
What you think...

Image

Should it be enabled by default, or have a button to toggle difference display ?
I think this should be optional and not enabled by default. Most of players know the system how it is. I think you shouldn't change it.

Post Reply

Return to “eXpansion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest