Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible?

Give your feedback about the Interface Designer in this section

Moderator: NADEO

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1265
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Mandark » 28 Jul 2015, 20:00

From what you wrote, I understand the whole procedure, so thanks a lot for that :thx:

However there is one obstacle. When I open mode editor there is almost nothing..
http://i.imgur.com/ew2SfAq.png
-Mandark

Check out Wastelands 2016 HERE! Available now!

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1809
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Dommy » 28 Jul 2015, 20:05

Make sure you do everything on local server (host ingame) using TimeAttack.Script.txt

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1265
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Mandark » 28 Jul 2015, 21:05

Alright, one more problem and it's finally over. I finished with modifying the script and followed every step.
But now when I make a server and want to use my custom script it tells me that the file name is incorrect. It is TimeAttacKGreenHUD.Script.txt
-Mandark

Check out Wastelands 2016 HERE! Available now!

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14352
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by TMarc » 28 Jul 2015, 21:09

perhaps the K is the problem? TimeAttacKGreenHUD.Script.txt :arrow: TimeAttackGreenHUD.Script.txt ?

In case you added the script name somewhere else...
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1809
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Dommy » 28 Jul 2015, 21:14

Make sure you copied all the scripts you changed to the server's UserData directory. :mrgreen:

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1265
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Mandark » 28 Jul 2015, 21:36

Where would that be by default? :D

edit: @TMarc, I'm sorry, this was a typo I made on this thread. In game I didn't use capital K
Last edited by Mandark on 28 Jul 2015, 21:48, edited 1 time in total.
-Mandark

Check out Wastelands 2016 HERE! Available now!

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1809
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Dommy » 28 Jul 2015, 21:42

Code: Select all

<dedicated root catalog>/UserData/Scripts/Modes/TrackMania

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1265
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Mandark » 28 Jul 2015, 22:14

The speed and distance changes worked perfectly. The timer however, did not:
http://i.imgur.com/VeYw8df.png

The script:
http://i.imgur.com/IN6jfGW.png

EDIT: There is also one trap there. I made a test title pack with one solo track, but it was behaving exactly like a multiplayer game. In a normal solo campaign, after you finish a track you get the option to save the replay, improve, and go to menu, but with my test campaign it made me repeat the track again (like in Multiplayer).

Also in the editor the hud went normal again.
-Mandark

Check out Wastelands 2016 HERE! Available now!

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1809
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Dommy » 28 Jul 2015, 23:11

Chrono has part in its script that changes its color depending on the race status (casual > white, warmup > orange, official race > green).

And youre only changing the Time Attack mode, not game engine / editor built-in validate function.

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1265
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Changing the HUD with Interface Designer. Is it possible

Post by Mandark » 28 Jul 2015, 23:24

So it's not possible to change the hud in solo mode?
-Mandark

Check out Wastelands 2016 HERE! Available now!

Post Reply

Return to “Interface Designer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest