[PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

UASECO is a fork of the XAseco2/1.03 controller for Trackmania and has been overhauled to support the Modescript Gamemodes of Trackmania².

Moderators: undef.de, NADEO

User avatar
maxi031
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 00:55

[PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by maxi031 » 15 May 2017, 15:30

I have ported my xaseco checkpoint live tracker for this controller, you can find it here.

Here is little preview how it looks in game:
Image
Last edited by maxi031 on 18 May 2017, 13:53, edited 1 time in total.
My specs:
MOBO: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
CPU: AM3+ AMD FX-8320E
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX750-Ti ASUS 2GB DDR5
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1866MHz Kingston HyperX
SSD: SATA3 120gb SanDisk
OS: Windows 7 Profesional SP1 64-bit OS
TY MICMO

User avatar
undef.de
Posts: 1772
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:57
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by undef.de » 15 May 2017, 16:24

Nice one... not the first plugin which has been converted, but the second. :thumbsup:


I have splited your posting from that thread and created an new thread for this.
Developer of UASECO, a controller with support of the Modescript Gamemodes for TM².
Visit the official website for more: UASECO.org


Developer of various plugins for XAseco/XAseco2 and MPAseco, visit my lab: www.undef.name

You like what I do? Then award a ManiaStar.

elie520
Posts: 77
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 13:16

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by elie520 » 15 May 2017, 18:02

Nice idea, it really is missing, and the default one is really nice so I think it's sad that undef decided to remove it :(
Yours is pretty neat, but doesn't fit with the rest of UASECO imo (graphically speaking, and manialinkly speaking too (I like the idea of undef of havnig as little manialinks as possible even though some might be missing).

Just a little bug : When I click on the settings button, the three choices are empty, so I had to blindly click. When I moved the window, at the first cp I passed, the three options poped in the middle of the screen.

Nice works in any case !

User avatar
undef.de
Posts: 1772
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:57
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by undef.de » 15 May 2017, 18:17

elie520 wrote:
15 May 2017, 18:02
[...]the default one is really nice so I think it's sad that undef decided to remove it :(
Which do you mean?

Btw.: All I have removed from the original UI can be reactivated, by removing the plugin which claim the space. 8-)
Developer of UASECO, a controller with support of the Modescript Gamemodes for TM².
Visit the official website for more: UASECO.org


Developer of various plugins for XAseco/XAseco2 and MPAseco, visit my lab: www.undef.name

You like what I do? Then award a ManiaStar.

User avatar
maxi031
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 00:55

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by maxi031 » 15 May 2017, 19:30

I updated it and menu bug should be no more, you can tweak how it looks in config file you might get it to look similar to uaseco gui.
My specs:
MOBO: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
CPU: AM3+ AMD FX-8320E
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX750-Ti ASUS 2GB DDR5
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1866MHz Kingston HyperX
SSD: SATA3 120gb SanDisk
OS: Windows 7 Profesional SP1 64-bit OS
TY MICMO

elie520
Posts: 77
Joined: 17 Feb 2017, 13:16

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by elie520 » 15 May 2017, 19:32

Thanks, but for my part I really like the Nadeo one (it lights blue and red also in team mode :o), so I dug into undef's code, and changed a "false" to "true" to have the default cp list back :)

User avatar
maxi031
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 00:55

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by maxi031 » 15 May 2017, 19:56

What nadeo one?
My specs:
MOBO: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
CPU: AM3+ AMD FX-8320E
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX750-Ti ASUS 2GB DDR5
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1866MHz Kingston HyperX
SSD: SATA3 120gb SanDisk
OS: Windows 7 Profesional SP1 64-bit OS
TY MICMO

User avatar
ramires
Posts: 41
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 12:11

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by ramires » 16 May 2017, 13:18

hey maxi,...

first of all thx for your work,... I try it on my RPG server,... following problem, or not,... :-)

I drive through first cp, for example, and the plugin shows me that (logical ^^), then I reset to start and the plugins "save" my checkpoint time and still display this,... is this correct or wanted? I think he had to reset it analog to my "reset"?!

thx for reply,...

greetz ramires,...

User avatar
maxi031
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 00:55

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by maxi031 » 16 May 2017, 13:27

ramires wrote:
16 May 2017, 13:18
hey maxi,...

first of all thx for your work,... I try it on my RPG server,... following problem, or not,... :-)

I drive through first cp, for example, and the plugin shows me that (logical ^^), then I reset to start and the plugins "save" my checkpoint time and still display this,... is this correct or wanted? I think he had to reset it analog to my "reset"?!

thx for reply,...

greetz ramires,...
No problemos ramires, that is desired behavior in time attack, it only updates your time when you pass through the checkpoint.
My specs:
MOBO: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
CPU: AM3+ AMD FX-8320E
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX750-Ti ASUS 2GB DDR5
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1866MHz Kingston HyperX
SSD: SATA3 120gb SanDisk
OS: Windows 7 Profesional SP1 64-bit OS
TY MICMO

User avatar
ramires
Posts: 41
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 12:11

Re: [PLUGIN] Checkpoint Live Tracker

Post by ramires » 16 May 2017, 13:35

it only updates your time when you pass through the checkpoint.
ok,.. that was clear,... I wasn't sure if the old plugin removes me from list, when I reset the race,.. :-)

thx anyway,...

Post Reply

Return to “UASECO”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest