Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

TheTekator
Posts: 18
Joined: 08 Jul 2012, 18:35

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by TheTekator » 01 Apr 2016, 18:04

That's why, when the map is finished, you should be able to press "option/start" to open menu, and before validating the track, you can open up "Camera settings" that can only be found in Advanced Trackbuilder (so, "newbies" that use basic mode won't get too confused ...) which change your trackbuilder to only place "block" that are triggers. You can have different triggers, just like switching between differents turns in builder. So, you can place a trigger that does :
- Force outside cam
- Force inside cam
- Camera in back to user setting
- Something else that could be added (like micromachine view, fixed angle)

Is this really hard to implement or to use, even on consoles ?!

rat_in_car
Posts: 553
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by rat_in_car » 01 Apr 2016, 18:12

TheTekator wrote: - Camera in back to user setting
Better will be "disable forcing camera", there is no such thing as "user settings" of camera (unfortunatelly). But generally this is very good solution. I think after few years we may remind Nadeo this idea. :)

User avatar
GanjaRider
Posts: 317
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:23
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by GanjaRider » 01 Apr 2016, 21:04

I think the easiest solution is to add two invisible blocks (only visible in the editor) with MT triggers, one that starts internal cam and one that stops internal cam. So you are free to place them. And add these to the existing block collection in advanced editor.
TheTekator wrote:@GanjaRider : Are you PC only for TMT ? I would love to remake some of your map on PS4, but if you're already on it, I won't ;) (anyway, can't do 90% of them until I can manage camera :/)
I'm on PS4 only. I might remake some but as you said not until internal cams are added. I have already seen 5 remakes of my tracks on PS4 but with questionable quality. :D

rat_in_car
Posts: 553
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by rat_in_car » 01 Apr 2016, 21:27

Maybe simplest solution will be just ask some freak to made converter PC->PS4? Lot of interesting tools people made for TMUF/TM2, so why not for TMT? I bet that even name change will be possible then. :)

User avatar
GanjaRider
Posts: 317
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:23
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by GanjaRider » 01 Apr 2016, 21:53

I don't think importing anything to PS4 is possible and I really enjoy building tracks on the PS4 in my lazy chair. :yes:

Btw I hope I didn't sound too negative earlier. I said I wasn't going to reset my brain for turbo stadium but I actually already did. I've built three stadium fullspeeders so far and I'm already adjusting the road after a looping by making it longer so players have time to see where they're going. It's still a B solution but if internal cams won't get added then yea, maybe I will reset my brain afterall (since I don't have a choice). But if cams ARE added then everyone would have to upgrade their tracks. And the long roads after looping would become boring. Well anyway, either answer would be nice so I know how to build.

TheTekator
Posts: 18
Joined: 08 Jul 2012, 18:35

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by TheTekator » 01 Apr 2016, 23:44

Oh, nice to see that you're on PS4 ! We'll have some very good tracks to play then ! :yes:

BTW, about remakes, you could check this one, I guess you will recognize it. Hope you will like the work I put in it ;)
https://players.turbo.trackmania.com/ps ... PpoASwhNA4

I also need a link to your profile to add you as favorite author, and play on your servers/maps ! :pil


About triggers, it seems that my last suggestion isn't that bad. It can even be easier to do by adding it as an 8th tab of blocks, or maybe a 2nd tab in decoration. It should be very easy to add, and as usefull to mappers and players ! :thumbsup:
When I said "back to user setting", indeed, it's better as "Unforce camera". But, in the "quick fix" updated today, it looks like it is now some kind of setting, so it would fit. Anyway, I think everyone (I hope so !) understood (and agree) what we all were talking about ! :thumbsup:



I already can answer about importing files to PS4 : not possible, and won't be. I would have loved it, but it won't. There won't be any blockmixing (on PS4) either, as it require an external tool, and/or export to PC to edit blocks positions and re-import them to consoles.
No idea how it works on PC, but for consoles, as far as I know, files are stored online, at Nadeo/Ubisoft servers, so there cannot be any import/export feature, unless Nadeo allows it. But it require some deep changes, with many issues specific to each platform that kills the idea even before thinking about it. (hope Nadeo proves me wrong on the long term ! :thx: )


An other wish, that is a bit more realistic, would be a "free cam" option. That would be very helpfull in editor when tracks gets more complex, but also when playing. I would love to make some platform/RPG tracks (even without mixing, we can do crazy stuff) and a "cam 7" would be usefull to build and play ! :D



While I'm posting, in solo mode, most loopings or "precision parts" force internal cam even on console. Is it because everything was made from PC ?
Anyways, if those things trigger, it means that the triggers blocks exists, and should be easy to add (maybe need some tweaks as they are probably from a more complex mediatracker that anything we could have on console)

rat_in_car
Posts: 553
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by rat_in_car » 02 Apr 2016, 09:52

I think camera movement in cam2 mode should be improved - if the position of car is more vertical, camera should be closer to the car and with similar angle. That may help not only on loops for cam2 players but also for climbs.

User avatar
wiidesire-2
Posts: 1131
Joined: 26 Feb 2011, 22:47
Location: Germany

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by wiidesire-2 » 02 Apr 2016, 12:52

2 questions I have to the devs:

1) In the multiplayer on the top right there is "Personal record" and on the top left there is "Best time". Both of them show the same time. Shouldn't the top left show the currently best time on the server?

2) On the campaign you can choose friends' ghosts and play against them. Which means that all the times and ghosts are stored on Nadeo servers. Why can't I choose worldwide ghosts to play against? Help me understand the design choice behind this. Because as I see it right now, this has nothing to do with "simplicity" because of consoles (because friends' ghosts is its own submenu, so worldwide could be another tab inside friends' ghosts or it's own submenu). Wasn't there enough time to include this?


Besides the ranking system (and the missing possibility to turn multiplayer cars off), I really like Turbo. I was never interested in custom blocks, expansion titles and all that of the previous titles. Never used it. The interface of Maniaplanet was really confusing, even to me. The simplicity now is really refreshing.
Picture/Video/Article Collection Topics:
TM2 Canyon | TM2 Valley| TM2 Stadium| SM Storm
My Computer: http://www.sysprofile.de/id172680
2010 I was 7th of the world in TMUF :)

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2321
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by Demented » 02 Apr 2016, 15:03

rat_in_car wrote:
Demented wrote:(...) auto generate in car camera triggers inside the loop and default camera triggers at entrance and exit of loops.
Sometimes loop entry is just an ornament, so it's not a good solution. Also - don't know what it works in TM2/TMT but "default camera" in TMUF means cam1, not camera previously used, so the proper method is, as I said, put empty MT clip, not "default camera" (otherwise cam3 players will have forced camera they don't use). But inside loop... this may have sense but SOMETIMES may cause problems (flying between loops).
I see I need to be more clear in my description.
By "loop entry" I don't mean a specific block but rather auto creating MT triggers just outside a loop so that no matter how you enter or exit a loop your (user selected camera) defaults back and a MT trigger inside a loop that switches to the internal or front bumper cam while you are in it. This is not a current option in the game but would work as a future solution.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
GanjaRider
Posts: 317
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:23
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Questions & Answers Trackmania Turbo

Post by GanjaRider » 03 Apr 2016, 21:32

Is it possible to drag scenery blocks in TMT? Doesn't seem like it but I need to be sure.

Like this:
Attachments
tmsceneryblock.jpg
tmsceneryblock.jpg (8.71 KiB) Viewed 49 times

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest