Unlocking new blocks

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Unlocking new blocks

Post by Whitestar » 14 Mar 2016, 13:11

I'm wondering what the reasoning is behind making the player unlock new blocks, potentially putting a barrier between me and new blocks I may be interested in.

I'm just an average player I think, and I haven't been able to finish the hardest levels in any previous TM-game. Will you make sure that all the blocks that must be unlocked, are placed in tracks that are easy enough that everyone can finish them?

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1822
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by Miss » 14 Mar 2016, 14:11

To encourage replayability :mrgreen:
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
PapyChampy
Posts: 821
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:02
Location: Paris

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by PapyChampy » 14 Mar 2016, 16:18

I don't know where you got the information that some blocks would be locked.

Maybe you are refering to how it worked on TMTurbo (DS) and TM Wii.

It won't be the same system for Turbo. All blocks are accessible from the start.
Image

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by Florenzius » 14 Mar 2016, 16:22

But I saw i a stream the screen "Good news! You unlocked a new block" or something like this
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
PapyChampy
Posts: 821
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:02
Location: Paris

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by PapyChampy » 14 Mar 2016, 16:23

No.
Image

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by Mandark » 14 Mar 2016, 16:24

ManiaDesign wrote:But I saw i a stream the screen "Good news! You unlocked a new block" or something like this
Only Objects are locked as far as I know.
Specs
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti
RAM: 16GB
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro

User avatar
index
Translator
Translator
Posts: 173
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 20:59
Contact:

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by index » 14 Mar 2016, 16:41

ManiaDesign wrote:But I saw i a stream the screen "Good news! You unlocked a new block" or something like this
Hi ManiaDesign,

i guess what you did see, was "GOOD NEWS! YOU HAVE UNLOCKED SOME NEW ITEMS IN YOUR GARAGE"

just like in this video.

Kind regards!
Image iNDEX'''

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2415
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by Florenzius » 14 Mar 2016, 16:45

Yes, I mean that

But one time I saw anything with blocks !

But if papychampy says it isn't true, i watched too fast :D
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
i7mean
Posts: 286
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 15:01

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by i7mean » 14 Mar 2016, 17:28

Wait I have also seen something like "you have unlocked a new [insert a word but not items for garage]"
Image

User avatar
PapyChampy
Posts: 821
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:02
Location: Paris

Re: Unlocking new blocks

Post by PapyChampy » 14 Mar 2016, 17:33

New "stuff" in your garage.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest