How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
dante979
Posts: 64
Joined: 27 Aug 2011, 17:00

How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by dante979 » 24 Mar 2016, 11:08

I'm going crazy since I dwnld the game. How the hell can you re-assign buttons on my pad? There are default values but I don't like them...Settings->Input devices is not working. Pad buttons are not recognized when re-assigning...

Edit from Nadeo: We will fix this during next week the latest. We will probably try to include XInput as well to prevent issue specific to accelerate/brake on Windows 10

cz_richie
Posts: 16
Joined: 24 Aug 2011, 15:37
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by cz_richie » 24 Mar 2016, 11:10

I would also like to change default values on pad. I'm playing on PC.

User avatar
Cerovan
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 2044
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 11:27
Location: France
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by Cerovan » 24 Mar 2016, 12:40

It's not possible on PC either, you should try with a software like xppader. Sorry for the inconvenience :(
Online Programmer & Meme Master ヾ(⌐■_■)ノ

Access to your Player Page

You have troubles, please contact the Ubisoft Support

Maniaplanet Documentation (Editors, Scripting, Title Pack, etc...)

dante979
Posts: 64
Joined: 27 Aug 2011, 17:00

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by dante979 » 24 Mar 2016, 12:52

urgh..that's not a good news..and no I'm not installing some 3rd party software just so I can play the game...meh...back to tm2 it is...

User avatar
SixelAlexiS
Posts: 69
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:40

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by SixelAlexiS » 24 Mar 2016, 13:10

dante979 wrote:I'm going crazy since I dwnld the game. How the hell can you re-assign buttons on my pad? There are default values but I don't like them...Settings->Input devices is not working. Pad buttons are not recognized when re-assigning...
If you are on PS4 you can change it directly via OS:
http://manuals.playstation.net/document ... ility.html

in "Button Assignments" you can customize controls, but they affect all the input, even in the PS4 OS.


Better then nothing... and yes, it's a very stupid behavior for Nadeo not let you change the buttons for the pad :teub:
Last edited by SixelAlexiS on 24 Mar 2016, 13:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rat_in_car
Posts: 551
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by rat_in_car » 24 Mar 2016, 13:10

Are you serous? Is impossible to define gamepad shortcuts? So this game is unplayable for me.

What a waste of money...
I hope there will be at least free TM2 lagoon for those who buy this @#%^.

BTW. Any reason that have sense why PC players can't reassign pads?

PS. x360ce emulator doesn't work with Turbo.

User avatar
SixelAlexiS
Posts: 69
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:40

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by SixelAlexiS » 24 Mar 2016, 13:16

rat_in_car wrote:Are you serous? Is impossible to define gamepad shortcuts? So this game is unplayable for me.

What a waste of money...
I hope there will be at least free TM2 lagoon for those who buy this @#%^.

BTW. Any reason that have sense why PC players can't reassign pads?

PS. x360ce emulator doesn't work with Turbo.
The "funny" thing is that in the maniaplanet menu you can customize some controller things:

http://s20.postimg.org/lp0hi6hws/Trackm ... _11_13.jpg

i'm playing with dualshock4 in this case (BTW the vibration DON'T work on DS4, fix pls) and i can set the dead zone and blabla, he even read the pad like "wireless controller" but in button assignment you can change ONLY the Keyboard input, not the pad one... :roflol:

oiram456
Posts: 617
Joined: 11 Oct 2010, 08:30
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by oiram456 » 24 Mar 2016, 13:31

Thats a bummer, i cant use a 2nd key for drifting, like "e"? :/
I understand that you want to make this game as simple as possible, but you should have implemented some of these basic things :|
Specs: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 | Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.30GHz | 4,00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz (9-9-9-24) | ASUSTeK Computer INC. P8Z68-V (LGA1155) | 1920x1080@60Hz|2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560

User avatar
rat_in_car
Posts: 551
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by rat_in_car » 24 Mar 2016, 13:45

Hooray, something called "Logitech Profiler" save my day. Works. But it's only on PC and only for Logitech controllers. And still sad that function that always work in TM, doesn't work in Turbo.

BTW. I must check my settings because now I feel that no matter how hard (or soft) i trying to turn (analog), in Lagoon this car turns always fast.

20cent
Posts: 20
Joined: 07 May 2013, 07:04

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by 20cent » 24 Mar 2016, 14:12

Such a shame that we can't change buttons... Do something or i'll ask for a refund !!

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest