How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Barbos
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 23:19

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by Barbos » 25 Mar 2016, 12:26

TMarc wrote:You still compare it to the existing Trackmanias and expected too much of it, like many others.
So I expect to much that Nadeo make a game in which you can change your controller settings? As I said this and many more features that are missing here are a MUST HAVE in a racing game :shock: . I don´t expect too much for this game. But I expected that they make a better version of the old Trackmania titles. But as we see it is just a joke that they release a half-complete game for almost 40 euros. So many things that Trackmania 2 AND United have are missing. Why the fu** can´t you switch between 3 different camera perspectives like before? Why they delete features they had for the old Trackmania titles? I´m sorry but I just don´t get it. Im still very very frustrated how they can release an unfinished game.... :clap:

I just expect that they have the same features like before, nothing else :oops:. This is why Trackmania is Trackmania, and not a simple arcade racer.
Last edited by Barbos on 25 Mar 2016, 12:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15335
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by TMarc » 25 Mar 2016, 12:29

Barbos wrote:I just expect that they have the same features like before, nothing else :oops:
Exactly this expectation was never intended to be met with Turbo, and it is hard to understand, I know. :oops:

But the answer to this was and still is: don't take Turbo then! instead, continue using TMNF, TMUF, Maniaplanet, and wait for TM² Lagoon...

If Nadeo / Ubisoft are willing to improve the PC version, e.g. to have more advanced controller settings, this would be great, but we cannot really expect that.
However, they already have announced some patch for next week (if they have time for it, because of the Gamers Assembly), so we also need to be patient.

See the first post of this topic:
dante979 wrote:I'm going crazy since I dwnld the game. How the hell can you re-assign buttons on my pad? There are default values but I don't like them...Settings->Input devices is not working. Pad buttons are not recognized when re-assigning...

Edit from Nadeo: We will fix this during next week the latest. We will probably try to include XInput as well to prevent issue specific to accelerate/brake on Windows 10
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD
Discord: TMarc#3002

Barbos
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 23:19

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by Barbos » 25 Mar 2016, 12:36

TMarc wrote:Exactly this expectation was never intended to be met with Turbo, and it is hard to understand, I know. :oops:
So do you really think the expectation that I can switch between 3 camera types as before is not intended to be in Turbo? I don´t get the point, I´m sorry. Every game offers the possibility to switch between some camera types. And that you can use a controller on a PC racing game is obvious.. If a racing game don´t give me the opportunities to use all this, it´s a really really bad game.

I just expected that I can use my fuc**** controller I am using for about 4 years of playing Trackmania now. Why a game, which costs almost 40 euros don´t give me the opportunity to use it? For what they want so much many? For the graphics and different styles? This is not 40 euros worth..

And Trackmania is known as arcade racer in which you can challenge the whole world. Yet you can´t challenge anyone because the ranking system is not even working.

Nvm, let´s wait for some updates, if they don´t fix the points I mentioned and more, they will get many many bad reviews.. And this is not only my opinion.

Edit: And Trackmania was always a PC game which you can play with (almost) any controller. I think they give a fuc* about the PC version just because they have a PS4 and xbox Version now. This is very confusing and just frustrating.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15335
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by TMarc » 25 Mar 2016, 12:44

Barbos wrote:This is very confusing and just frustrating.
On this I agree pretty much.
Still no need to become insulting (e.g. using f* words) :roll:

The expectation to have different camera views is valid, but not to have everything exactly as Trackmania was before, unfortunately.
You have to understand that Turbo was conceived rather by Ubisoft with a certainly different requirements set, based on their experience with their previous games, and only supported by Nadeo.

Unless Nadeo says "oops we only forgot to check the cam 3 assignment", but that's a different topic ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD
Discord: TMarc#3002

User avatar
wiidesire-2
Posts: 1131
Joined: 26 Feb 2011, 22:47
Location: Germany

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by wiidesire-2 » 25 Mar 2016, 13:48

Ever since you got a moderator here, TMarc, your posts aren't neutral anymore and you sound like a Nadeo shill.

There is simply no valid excuse when a racing game for PC has no custom button assignment at launch.
Picture/Video/Article Collection Topics:
TM2 Canyon | TM2 Valley| TM2 Stadium| SM Storm
My Computer: http://www.sysprofile.de/id172680
2010 I was 7th of the world in TMUF :)

User avatar
i7mean
Posts: 286
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 15:01

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by i7mean » 25 Mar 2016, 14:06

But I can see TMarc tries to be neutral, that's the most he can do and he does it.
When we preordered the game TMarc, were we aware that the cam1 that majority of players was using, will suddenly disappear ? And that most pads are not compatible ? And that we coudn't switch cars off ? And that there are no ranking online and in campaign (for me there's no sorry) ?

I get a little angry when I hear "just play Maniaplanet", but mate, my 36€ ? They just die for nothing ?
Image

rat_in_car
Posts: 553
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by rat_in_car » 25 Mar 2016, 14:21

I think Nadeo should noted that this is no longer "new game" like first TM was. Trackmania has big community now and Nadeo no longer make this game like first TM when nobod knows it. Listening community should be part of work. Unfortunatelly, as I remember, Nadeo doesn't care about existing players. People complain about many things in Canyon, I reported few bugs myself (almost none of them was fixed as far as I remember) other people has many suggestions and reports bugs too. All we get was in most cases silence and pretending that problems doesn't exists. It's really not cool.

Please, this time at least try, dear Nadeo, listening and TALKING with your customers. By talking I mean - answer to posts on forum. Otherwise will be like always before - some people complains about bugs and moderators guessing what may be the cause.

PS. Damn, probably wrong topic again because I aswering after reading post before mine. :)

User avatar
wiidesire-2
Posts: 1131
Joined: 26 Feb 2011, 22:47
Location: Germany

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by wiidesire-2 » 25 Mar 2016, 14:38

i7mean wrote: When we preordered the game TMarc, were we aware that the cam1 that majority of players was using, will suddenly disappear ? And that most pads are not compatible ? And that we coudn't switch cars off ? And that there are no ranking online and in campaign (for me there's no sorry) ?
That's exactly how I feel. I was inactive for a long time on the Trackmania topic (didn't visit any forums, didn't play it). I simply ordered a boxed version of TMT because I own all Nadeo games already.
It's of course my fault that I didn't inform myself about this game, but I'm just extremely disappointed.

No leaderboards, no way to switch cars off, no custom button assignment. I mean what is Nadeo thinking? Who will play this game after a while when there are no records to beat? Why release this game at PC at all?

Console players are so desperate for games that they'll play TMT for a longer time. But to me it feels like the PC version of TMT is just a money grab. A lazy port.

Even as a console player I'd feel cheated for this limited feature set. And this has nothing to do with making it more "mainstream" and not so "complex". A racing games simply needs scores, records, leaderboards etc. :roll:
Picture/Video/Article Collection Topics:
TM2 Canyon | TM2 Valley| TM2 Stadium| SM Storm
My Computer: http://www.sysprofile.de/id172680
2010 I was 7th of the world in TMUF :)

rat_in_car
Posts: 553
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by rat_in_car » 25 Mar 2016, 15:28

wiidesire-2 wrote:A racing games simply needs scores, records, leaderboards etc. :roll:
Hehe, not really. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rikTiT2OwqQ

disposableaccount
Posts: 182
Joined: 27 Dec 2014, 01:55

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by disposableaccount » 25 Mar 2016, 15:30

wiidesire-2 wrote:Ever since you got a moderator here, TMarc, your posts aren't neutral anymore and you sound like a Nadeo shill.
someone finally said it
rat_in_car wrote:
wiidesire-2 wrote:A racing games simply needs scores, records, leaderboards etc. :roll:
Hehe, not really. :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rikTiT2OwqQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sCW1QaOH1Y8
it got more exposure than tmt
Last edited by disposableaccount on 25 Mar 2016, 15:36, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests