[PC] How can you configure controls?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

Azoshi
Posts: 13
Joined: 05 May 2011, 03:16

[PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by Azoshi » 24 Mar 2016, 11:22

Doesn't look like there's any way to do so!

If there is, I can't see it

Any ideas?

User avatar
SixelAlexiS
Posts: 69
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:40

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by SixelAlexiS » 24 Mar 2016, 11:30

You can't bind anything!
You can't play in window or borderless screen in 1080p.
You can't set AA apart of ugly FXAA.
You can't use the track editor without the sh**ty pad-like interface.
You can't have all the blocks of other Trackmania.
You can't enjoy the game because is a crappy port and an insult to all the PC players of Trackmania.

robert1990
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Jan 2013, 00:57

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by robert1990 » 24 Mar 2016, 11:37

So it seems to be a pure console game, not for PC Users.
OMG, I was about to buy it for 40 Bucks. :o
Ok then back to TM2. :pil

User avatar
SixelAlexiS
Posts: 69
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:40

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by SixelAlexiS » 24 Mar 2016, 11:42

SixelAlexiS wrote:You can't bind anything!

You can't bind anything!
You can't play in window or borderless screen in 1080p.
You can't set AA apart of ugly FXAA.
You can't use the track editor without the sh**ty pad-like interface.
You can't have all the blocks of other Trackmania.
You can't enjoy the game because is a crappy port and an insult to all the PC players of Trackmania.

CORRECTION! you CAN do those things but they are pretty "obscure":

viewtopic.php?p=264803#p264803

If you click on the little gear on top of the screen you can access of some of the Maniaplanet options, take a look:

Image

So you can use the classic PC trackeditor too :'0 !
Last edited by SixelAlexiS on 24 Mar 2016, 12:13, edited 1 time in total.

robert1990
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 Jan 2013, 00:57

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by robert1990 » 24 Mar 2016, 11:46

Ah ok, but I am a little bit cautious. Didn't they say that a Demo comes out today with the release? Can't find it anywhere on steam or uplay.

Nemesiss
Posts: 211
Joined: 26 Apr 2011, 19:26

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by Nemesiss » 24 Mar 2016, 12:19

SixelAlexiS wrote:You can't bind anything!
You can't play in window or borderless screen in 1080p.
You can't set AA apart of ugly FXAA.
You can't use the track editor without the sh**ty pad-like interface.
You can't have all the blocks of other Trackmania.
You can't enjoy the game because is a crappy port and an insult to all the PC players of Trackmania.

Hi what do you mean by it's a crappy port? How is the performance on PC?

Caketaker
Posts: 49
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 17:05
Location: England

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by Caketaker » 24 Mar 2016, 12:46

Performance is pretty good on PC but there are things missing that means it is a console port.

There's hardly no graphics options, no options to change your controls, no options for sound. Also no proper servers, just rooms what players create.

User avatar
i7mean
Posts: 286
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 15:01

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by i7mean » 24 Mar 2016, 13:14

You can change controls boys, just put your mouse on the top of the screen and click on the tool
Image

Gomme
Posts: 30
Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 08:05
Location: marseille

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by Gomme » 24 Mar 2016, 13:46

i use keyboard... i can bind turn/brake/accelerate to the keys i want i hope. i guess so, but now i feel like asking :oops:

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2523
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [PC] How can you configure controls?

Post by Florenzius » 24 Mar 2016, 15:37

Oh, the classic MP-Bar? YAY
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaPlanet / Trackmania Translator and Alpha tester
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

Locked

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests