Known issues

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
rat_in_car
Posts: 551
Joined: 05 Aug 2011, 18:12
Contact:

Re: Known issues

Post by rat_in_car » 28 Mar 2016, 13:23

Another strange bug - after few minutes playing offline I cannot enter online mode. I must restart game then I get list of rooms.

Silicium
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 00:06

Re: Known issues

Post by Silicium » 28 Mar 2016, 15:54

I would like to report a bug:
the game keep runing with a resolution of 1680x1050 even if I choose 1920x1200 in the config (My screen is a DELL U2410 which is a 16:10). with a GTX 970.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14524
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Known issues

Post by TMarc » 28 Mar 2016, 16:02

Hm. You're the second today, see here, perhaps you can find out together ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

Silicium
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 00:06

Re: Known issues

Post by Silicium » 28 Mar 2016, 20:10

TMarc wrote:Hm. You're the second today, see here, perhaps you can find out together ;)
Unfortunately it's a different bug.
Mine is able to run as fullscreen window at 1920x1200, but as soon as I set the config back to fullscreen@1920x1200, I get fullscreen@1680x1050. I tried the driver clean up using the guru3d tool.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14524
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Known issues

Post by TMarc » 28 Mar 2016, 20:47

too bad :|
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: Known issues

Post by Whitestar » 28 Mar 2016, 23:23

franck70 wrote:Very Nice , i unplugged my extrem 3d pro (use for flight simulator) and it works, accelerator always down with xbox pad is finished :pil ,big thanks Whitestar :thx:
Good stuff. :)
By the way, do you use Logitech Gaming Software? I know that several other games have had incompatibility issues with that. Could be that TM Turbo does as well. Maybe this is something that the devs should look into?

Zooz
Posts: 517
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:15
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Known issues

Post by Zooz » 28 Mar 2016, 23:37

I have the same problem with a Thrustmaster t16000m, so it's not a Logitech software issue. And I cannot unplug it because I want to use it to race!
Image [CMC]Zooz | tracks - team - youtubes - ET competitions

User avatar
franck70
Posts: 228
Joined: 10 Jan 2011, 18:15
Location: France/Rhone-Alpes/Isère

Re: Known issues

Post by franck70 » 29 Mar 2016, 08:35

Whitestar wrote: By the way, do you use Logitech Gaming Software?
Yes I use this soft , but not for the joystick, for the logitech's mouse G500s .
Image

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: Known issues

Post by Whitestar » 29 Mar 2016, 10:10

Silicium wrote:
TMarc wrote:Hm. You're the second today, see here, perhaps you can find out together ;)
Unfortunately it's a different bug.
Mine is able to run as fullscreen window at 1920x1200, but as soon as I set the config back to fullscreen@1920x1200, I get fullscreen@1680x1050. I tried the driver clean up using the guru3d tool.
Just a question: Do you use the default config or have you saved your own? The game seems to not accept any other than the default, meaning that any changes you do in a separate config won't be reflected in the game. The game always uses the default config.

At least it does that on my PC.

So if I want to change settings I have to use the default config. And any changes I do in-game (regardless of which config I select before I start the game) are saved in the default config.

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1296
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Known issues

Post by Mandark » 29 Mar 2016, 15:10

The Romanian flag does not show up when applied to a car:

http://i.imgur.com/zNKWyFb.jpg
Specs
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti
RAM: 16GB
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest