[TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15030
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by TMarc » 28 Mar 2016, 17:12

adamkooo2 wrote:
TMarc wrote:Done :)
yes?

I didn't see that :/
Well, I actually did, but it was reverted.
We are not allowed to make it sticky, as it is not an official feature of the game and might mislead players who don't want modifications.
Sorry.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2449
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by Florenzius » 28 Mar 2016, 17:42

Oh thank you Marc :thumbsup:
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

Frankthetankmp
Posts: 130
Joined: 19 Jul 2015, 19:21

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by Frankthetankmp » 29 Mar 2016, 18:33

My map contains of to many blocks, what shall i do??

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15030
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by TMarc » 29 Mar 2016, 18:43

remove some? ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Frankthetankmp
Posts: 130
Joined: 19 Jul 2015, 19:21

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by Frankthetankmp » 29 Mar 2016, 19:20

1. Thats the problem i want not
2. I can not becouse when i click only the shadow disappears. The block stays

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15030
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by TMarc » 29 Mar 2016, 21:51

If the map is a older map and if it was created with blockmixing, then perhaps some blocks are superposed (due to many paste operations). And by deleting a single block, you only delete one instance. Or so. As idea.
Perhaps remove some blocks in Maniaplanet first. Or use the macroblock selector to mark the area and delete/cut it out there. And then do a quick shadow calculation to see what is left with proper shadows.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by Mandark » 15 Apr 2016, 16:14

Is it normal to fall through the ground when I spawn on the map? Validating works well though.
Specs
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti
RAM: 16GB
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2449
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by Florenzius » 15 Apr 2016, 17:29

Yes, same here.
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
darmaya
Posts: 206
Joined: 08 Sep 2011, 14:20

Re: [TUTORIAL] How to "EnviroMix" and import Old maps!

Post by darmaya » 16 Apr 2016, 08:27

tx for the trick!
I'm using it,
but in the conveted tracks i gota ugly-black icon for the map,
and i can't figure out where i can change...
Any clues?
Image

User avatar
darmaya
Posts: 206
Joined: 08 Sep 2011, 14:20

It's Turbo faster?

Post by darmaya » 16 Apr 2016, 08:32

I converted a track with some replay,
but i noted a faster start ,
and in general,
the turbo car is a little faster
and have a better handling.

Conclusion:
it's not possible re-use old replays,
i must do new ones... :cry:
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest