Quick fix

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

GranaDy
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Apr 2016, 10:57

Re: Quick fix

Post by GranaDy » 03 Apr 2016, 11:02

Sorry if I'm to stupid, but where do I have to extract the .zip file? :roll:

mvv0105
Posts: 238
Joined: 11 Jul 2013, 11:07
Location: Russia, Novosibirsk

Re: Quick fix

Post by mvv0105 » 03 Apr 2016, 12:06

In TM Turbo folder

btonios
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Jun 2015, 20:49

Re: Quick fix

Post by btonios » 03 Apr 2016, 13:16

Oooh, thx hylis! Would be cool to fix these shortcuts in MT and editor too :D

User avatar
HubbleSM
Posts: 166
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 19:38
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Quick fix

Post by HubbleSM » 03 Apr 2016, 13:23

As already described by a few other players in this thread, I also experienced a much worse game performance with the fixed exe. A lot of fps drops happened since I updated the game with the fix. I hope the upcoming update will not include this decreased performance , otherwise I can't enjoy the game as much as I did before.
Image

Admin: ManiaCalendar
Member: http://www.smurfen.net/

OS: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1811
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Quick fix

Post by Dommy » 03 Apr 2016, 13:50

I must say many thanks for the proper XInput support, I was waiting for it for years :D . I can finally forget about switching my gamepad to DirectInput to have rumble working and can finally bind additional functions to triggers and DPad buttons :thumbsup: .

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2259
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany » Saxony » Chemnitz
Contact:

Re: Quick fix

Post by Florenzius » 03 Apr 2016, 13:58

Thank you nadeo :)

good job and you included almost my wishes :D
Image

marios2000
Posts: 59
Joined: 24 May 2015, 21:50

Re: Quick fix

Post by marios2000 » 04 Apr 2016, 19:55

About the patch comming this week: Are you going to include cam1? I honestly don't understand the decision you made there (some people weren't buying the game only because of that btw).

User avatar
eyebo
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2838
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:01
Contact:

Re: Quick fix

Post by eyebo » 04 Apr 2016, 20:28

I'm going to play devil's advocate for a moment and say that people should give the new cam a chance. It doesn't feel the same as the cam2 they're used to. And it's much more immersive than cam1 ever was, though not nausea-inducing like the old cam2 was in tmuf.

Also, I like being able to easily and quickly switch between two cams with a single button while playing maps where a forced cam may not be there in all the areas that I wish it to be (for instance, some rollercoaster tracks that were made in the classic editor). I never used to manually change cams while driving (except on RPGs). That's something I regularly do now, so it's really given me a different way to play.

Stadium was the hardest to get used to with this cam, probably because my brain was the most used to driving it with other cams. I'm getting there though. I prefer the simplicity of having only two cams now. I know I'm a small voice here among dozens crying out for another cam, but I'd prefer Nadeo keep things as they are now. It fits well to the overall idea behind Turbo.

If this is too offtopic, I apologize. Feel free to nuke my post or split it off somewhere else.
My videos on: YouTube

i7 2600K (OC'd to 4.6Ghz) / 32GB DDR3 1600 / GTX 1080 (390.77) / Win10

sorrowcroatia
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Feb 2015, 20:39

Re: Quick fix

Post by sorrowcroatia » 04 Apr 2016, 23:20

eyebo wrote:I'm going to play devil's advocate for a moment and say that people should give the new cam a chance. It doesn't feel the same as the cam2 they're used to. And it's much more immersive than cam1 ever was, though not nausea-inducing like the old cam2 was in tmuf.

Also, I like being able to easily and quickly switch between two cams with a single button while playing maps where a forced cam may not be there in all the areas that I wish it to be (for instance, some rollercoaster tracks that were made in the classic editor). I never used to manually change cams while driving (except on RPGs). That's something I regularly do now, so it's really given me a different way to play.

Stadium was the hardest to get used to with this cam, probably because my brain was the most used to driving it with other cams. I'm getting there though. I prefer the simplicity of having only two cams now. I know I'm a small voice here among dozens crying out for another cam, but I'd prefer Nadeo keep things as they are now. It fits well to the overall idea behind Turbo.

If this is too offtopic, I apologize. Feel free to nuke my post or split it off somewhere else.
I agree with that too :yes:

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: Quick fix

Post by Whitestar » 05 Apr 2016, 12:18

There's a camera discussion here: viewtopic.php?f=524&t=37623

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests