Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Read all the announcements made by Nadeo in this forum

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 1801
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Demented » 18 Jul 2017, 13:45

Sparkster wrote:
17 Jul 2017, 15:57
Issue to report:
Imagine, you are recording a MediaTracker ghost and suddenly you forgot something. You want to return to the editor. And here it comes. It happens often. Even if you click "yes" it acts as if you click "no". You will keep racing until you finish. Not good when recording on a RPG map.
[Lagoon] Even worse, if you are testing a track and can't reach the finish you have to force closed TM and lose your work because there is no way to quit. I was surprised to see this not fixed in July update along with no hud still in record a ghost mode. I thought those were both fixed before but it seems they are not. ??
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit


User avatar
adamkooo2
Posts: 1143
Joined: 13 Jun 2014, 08:43
Location: Slovakia // Slovensko
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by adamkooo2 » 11 Sep 2017, 16:43

Very urgent one:
No medals are saved when any player plays a campaign in TM2UF TP
viewtopic.php?f=599&t=40155#p290780
Sparkster wrote:
11 Sep 2017, 16:22
I still can't unlock maps after I've got a medal.
Arkady Smurf.wip
Image

User avatar
Sparkster
Posts: 394
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 16:26

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Sparkster » 04 Oct 2017, 15:58

Now I know what causes the intro not to play. It only happens if you, in my example, plug in a USB-Controller like my Logitech F310 to your PC. If you play without a USB-Controller or any other device, just the keyboard, the intro plays.

Hope this helps. ;)
Image

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 1801
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Demented » 05 Oct 2017, 15:44

Weird. That's an odd bug.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
HYPE
Posts: 459
Joined: 11 Dec 2014, 12:17
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by HYPE » 06 Oct 2017, 14:12

So apperantly noone has reported that yet, but since a few days the LP in ShootMania stoped working.
What I mean is that noone who is above 10k LP gets any more LP.
That goes for ALL players on ALL server in ALL titlepacks.
Not sure what causes it. There hasn't been any update (I belive) the last days, so I am really not sure why they suddenly stoped working.
But it is a very urgent bug to fix! :!:
HYPE Smurf

Professional QuestMania-Player since 2022

When you get sad, stop being sad and be AWESOME instead.

ShootMania Community Discord Server

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3854
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Alinoa » 06 Oct 2017, 17:03

Hi Hype,

This issue has been fixed ;)
Dmark had contacted me by PM.
Please tell us if it works well from your side.
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

User avatar
HYPE
Posts: 459
Joined: 11 Dec 2014, 12:17
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by HYPE » 06 Oct 2017, 17:10

Yes, its fixed! Thanks a lot for the very fast work! :thx:
HYPE Smurf

Professional QuestMania-Player since 2022

When you get sad, stop being sad and be AWESOME instead.

ShootMania Community Discord Server

User avatar
Slowsn
Posts: 7
Joined: 14 Nov 2014, 20:31

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Slowsn » 08 Oct 2017, 11:15

Well, I have pretty the same "Intro problem" with my mouse.
No intros are played as long my mouse is connected.
If it's unplugged and I navigate the menus with my controller
or the keyboard, intros are playing.
This is reproduceable everytime.

And let me guess another little thing about intros in general.
Many mappers use this intro feature, to add amazing stuff to a map.
Not all players like it and skip intros. Especially the online players.
But at least it's a given feature.
The overlay, where to select the medals you wanna drive against,
pops in automaticly in after about 20 secs and kinda ruins the whole intro.

It would be REALLY nice if an additional input command is needed, to pop up this
overlay. I think most of the ppl who like these intros, would be very pleased.
Any discussion about the usage of intros and about the length are pretty useless
as long they are skippable. The partially intense work behind it should be respected
and not any additional key or buttonstroke. :)

And PLEAAAAASE bring back the standard camerafligth around your car at the startblock,
if no intro is present. Please, please, please .... :clap:

Greetz
Slow

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2083
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Saxony
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Florenzius » 16 Oct 2017, 18:39

Hey,

I wrote a post in the beta forum. For people without read-permissions, here's my suggestion ^^

viewtopic.php?f=571&t=42703
ManiaDesign wrote:Hey there,

I just wanna say, it would be incredibly cool to have custom hitboxes for cars. You could also save copper-points at big maps, if the (custom) objects are just smaller and the car won't be too big then.

So you import a car with a hitbox, or you convert the hitbox as new gbx file and in the item vehicle editor you select it. Would only work for titlepacks then, sure, but it would be amazing to have a feature like that.

Reply, if you have the same opinon :)
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest