Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Read all the announcements made by Nadeo in this forum

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Ozon
Posts: 969
Joined: 24 Aug 2011, 13:12
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Ozon » 11 May 2017, 21:25

My issue with the startup of Maniaplanet was fixed with a simple graphics card driver update. I actually updated it in the beginning of 2017, but it seems like it was old enough to not support maniaplanet 4.

Hope that helps some of you.
Image
ManiaExchange Lead Developer, video person and experienced project organizer.
Discord: Ozon#0359 · MX · Adventcalendar resources · TM-Tube is back

summerdrive
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Mar 2017, 02:21

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by summerdrive » 11 May 2017, 21:40

Thanks, it's great that you plan to keep the game working on XP, even if we can only keep MP3. I think the biggest issue is that XP can only handle DX9, but if the game could also function with DX9 then even MP4 would run on XP

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1897
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Dommy » 11 May 2017, 21:48

Very urgent thing, posted in beta forums:
[SM PROBLEM] Cars physics on stone changed to pavement...
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

User avatar
Gredstorm
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 May 2017, 22:26

Re: analog Joystick Y-axis inverted

Post by Gredstorm » 11 May 2017, 21:52

SWPP345 wrote:
11 May 2017, 07:09
I've always been using a Sidewinder Precision Pro joystick, Y-axis for accelerating and braking. Worked like a charm. After the update, if I push the stick forward to accelerate, the car is going backwards and vice versa. Not funny. Didn't find any setting to switch directions. Did I miss something?
A sighlt different issue here. I've used a Logitech Extreme 3D Pro JS for 11 years on TM. now it wont work at all. Other issues: If I wanted shiny turbo type tracks with tinny Turbo sounds I'd have bought TM Turbo. I didn't as it was a pup. Trying to foist that rubbish on us & claiming it's an upgrade is just not good enough.

NRT Redstorm

User avatar
ToaOfJustice
Posts: 124
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 22:56
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by ToaOfJustice » 12 May 2017, 02:41

I was racing on one of my own tracks, Amphipolis, in the "Local Play" mode. Apparently, I beat my own best time, but I can't tell for sure because of this script error that came up.

EDIT 2: The hotfix fixed my script error issue. Thanks, Nadeo! :thumbsup:

EDIT 1: I just installed the hotfix, and ManiaPlanet crashed (Event Viewer data) upon its first attempt to restart. Fortunately, I was able to start the game again and continue with the update as normal. But then, when I tried to access the Stunts title, I got an odd message saying that I do not yet have access to Trackmania² Lagoon. :?

EDIT 3: This issue also affects the all-in-one Trackmania² title. I just read about the Lagoon beta. I guess I need to wait until I can get access to Lagoon before I can access either the Stunts or all-in-one Trackmania² titles...

Image
Last edited by ToaOfJustice on 12 May 2017, 03:30, edited 2 times in total.
3.6 GHz Intel Core i7 4790; 16 GB RAM; DirectX 11; GeForce GTX 960
Windows 7 Pro x64; Single user (admin)
Wired LAN, 100 Mbps; Firefox
Kaspersky Total Security 2019
My TM2 Skins

tm2_stadium_beta
Posts: 77
Joined: 28 Feb 2013, 01:36

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by tm2_stadium_beta » 12 May 2017, 03:21

Gredstorm, well, the game is evolving and I think it's moving in a right direction. :) But in terms of visual style, I'm with you, I would prefer ManiaPlanet 3 variant, especially when it comes to reflective vs. non-reflective track surface on Stadium.

ManiaMaster
Posts: 69
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:15

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by ManiaMaster » 12 May 2017, 08:05

The solo campaign is gone for me. I end up in an empty menu without UI.

User avatar
endbase
Posts: 464
Joined: 26 Jun 2011, 19:34

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by endbase » 12 May 2017, 08:50

had the same thing entering the maniaplanet 2 title you have to have the lagoon title and enter that one :pop:

RoMeO
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 May 2017, 10:48

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by RoMeO » 12 May 2017, 11:12

Its now day 4 and still cant get in the game as I get an crash error in win10 through steam. I have never known a game to be down for so long its absolutely crazy. All was working perfectly before... Maybe consider rolling back the updates Nadeo??? :teub:

User avatar
Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3958
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Hylis » 12 May 2017, 11:18

can you please provide the crashlog that you should find into your "documents/maniaplanet"
did you tried to move your profile from the config directory from the same place
are you sure that you gfx drivers are up to date, because even some months old can be an issue?

if not, can you provide specs and we will start from there to see, while the first step would be to install from the setup linked in the first post
http://files.v04.maniaplanet.com/setups ... _Setup.exe

NB: the game is not down and there are more people online that you had in MP3 before the update. However, when there is a big change, there are big chances that a certain percentage of players would have issues.

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests