Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Read all the announcements made by Nadeo in this forum

Moderator: English Moderator

oegge2
Posts: 22
Joined: 24 May 2016, 23:05

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by oegge2 » 12 May 2017, 20:59

why was the option to select all replays in a folder deleted? :|

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Mandark » 12 May 2017, 21:21

I think this bug regarding Fog in MT blocks/clips should be fixed pretty soon. It's kinda breaking some already existing maps. An empty mt clip won't make the fog go away, and it will stay there even after restarting the track.

viewtopic.php?f=468&t=40835
Specs
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti
RAM: 16GB
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro

Wormii
Translator
Translator
Posts: 152
Joined: 22 Jun 2010, 14:14
Location: Tampere
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Wormii » 12 May 2017, 23:13

My game began working now, same things didn't work previously but now it's all good.
wormi27z, wormi, w_rmi, kybermato, Worm, previously from teams [DFF], pls., Don|, PENTA>>, PkD/, [FBR], nyan'

User avatar
jhs
Posts: 109
Joined: 02 Aug 2011, 14:03
Location: Velim, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by jhs » 13 May 2017, 09:33

I dont know. if there is someone with this problem, but its very frustrating for me ... Every third, fourth map switch on server causes fall of the game .. sometimes falls in editor ... too frustrating ...

krisko923
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 May 2017, 08:32

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by krisko923 » 13 May 2017, 09:39

Im looking for the custom cars fix :D Everything else is ok for me.
Cheers.

PlayinFreak
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 May 2017, 15:10

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by PlayinFreak » 13 May 2017, 15:07

PlayinFreak wrote:
10 May 2017, 15:34
Hello,

whenever I start Maniaplanet, the resolution of my computer goes huge for one second and the applications on my desktop get completely out of order permanently.

How it is supposed to look:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5a6did285n35o ... l.PNG?dl=0

How it looks now:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xuwo5qw5pcxfn ... ..PNG?dl=0

It would be great if anyone knew what's going on. :thumbsup:
I now know how to fix the problem. My game has set the default resolution to 3840x2160, so just open the ManiaPlanet tab, go to "configure" and lower the resolution of your game to whatever your computer supports (1920x1080 in my case). :D

Iceman
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Jun 2015, 11:48

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Iceman » 13 May 2017, 15:26

There is no HUD when you validate a track

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2300
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Demented » 13 May 2017, 15:47

Iceman:
The HUD issue has been reported by a few people and Hylis mentioned earlier that they should have a fix for it soon. :thumbsup:
ToaOfJustice wrote:
12 May 2017, 02:41

... But then, when I tried to access the Stunts title, I got an odd message saying that I do not yet have access to Trackmania² Lagoon. :? ...
...This issue also affects the all-in-one Trackmania² title. I just read about the Lagoon beta. I guess I need to wait until I can get access to Lagoon before I can access either the Stunts or all-in-one Trackmania² titles...
Same.
I assume when Lagoon is released Trackmania² Title will work if TM² Lagoon is purchased?
Is there a way to play this Title in the meantime or will it remain unplayable until release of Lagoon on MP4?
At the moment tracks made with mixed environments either can't be played or are using the default environment car and thus don't work properly.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
janfo
Posts: 12
Joined: 15 Sep 2013, 16:10

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by janfo » 13 May 2017, 19:05

I have some lightmap/shadow bug since mp4

maps I calculated are shown correctly to other players but not for me

I already tried reinstallation and even reinstalled windows on my pc
I have a gtx970

here is a comparison of one part of a map (mine is left, the friends display is right)

Image

you can clearly see the lightpoints (they are items from nolimit pack) it worked fine before mp4
this problem is not only with items its on all maps and every mode it seems

I hope someone can help or lightmap will be adressed in a future update/bugfix

thanks for reading/answering :thumbsup:

User avatar
JakJak
Posts: 136
Joined: 18 Apr 2016, 13:22
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by JakJak » 13 May 2017, 21:26

Hello
There is a problem concerning the solo ranking of maniaplanet, this concerns, I think the 3 environments of mp4! With my friends wanted to know the comparison, I put here 4 screen shot of me on canyon of the world ranking, all are different!

Picture is My friends : 'Quentin 43' , 'Kappah, 'Talkie' and 'Me' :

'Quentin 43'
Image

'Kappah'
Image

'Talkie'
Image

'Me' (Jak-Jak)
Image

There is also the problem of the top bronze silver medal, do not know are useful, quentin and I have bronze while kaapah and talkie one in silver!
Quentin / Kappah / Talkie / Me
Image
Thank you also to solve the problem. :D

Thank you ;)

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest