Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Read all the announcements made by Nadeo in this forum

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1145
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Miss » 16 Oct 2017, 19:22

Really? That is considered "urgent" for you?
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1809
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Dommy » 16 Oct 2017, 21:41

While on topic of urgents, I will just remind about some issue that may be common once Pursuit Multienvironment hits TM channel:

If you force a model in TM, physics will update only once, when player spawns for the first time on a map. It means that if I load a map and start by driving CanyonCar, I will keep the CanyonCar handling even if I change model to StadiumCar, ValleyCar or LagoonCar. This may come as an issue in Pursuit, where you're able to pick vehicle you want to drive and change it late game.

A video demonstrating this issue (click the image which is here only to make post more attractive):
Image

User avatar
Sparkster
Posts: 423
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 16:26

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Sparkster » 19 Oct 2017, 09:12

domino54 wrote:
16 Oct 2017, 21:41
While on topic of urgents, I will just remind about some issue that may be common once Pursuit Multienvironment hits TM channel:

If you force a model in TM, physics will update only once, when player spawns for the first time on a map. It means that if I load a map and start by driving CanyonCar, I will keep the CanyonCar handling even if I change model to StadiumCar, ValleyCar or LagoonCar. This may come as an issue in Pursuit, where you're able to pick vehicle you want to drive and change it late game.

A video demonstrating this issue (click the image which is here only to make post more attractive):
Image
I have experienced this issue too, during a short visit of this server.
Image

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2233
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany » Saxony » Chemnitz
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Florenzius » 23 Oct 2017, 14:54

Very urgent:

viewtopic.php?f=559&t=42727
Guerro323 wrote:
23 Oct 2017, 14:51
Hello, I'm currently developping a campaign for the TMOne pack, but when florenzius tried to launch some maps from the campaign in the scripted menu, sometime this warning came up
Image

The function for playing the map in the campaign mode was used like that:

Code: Select all

TitleFlow.PlayCampaign(CampaignSolo_TA, map, "", "");
"CampaignSolo_TA" is the campaign (CCampaign type), and "map" is the path to the map that was retrieved from "CampaignSolo_TA".
From my side, everything work, but when florenzius try to play the campaign, every time he finish a map, the next map will have the warning, he is obligated to restart the titlepack because apparently, he didn't get the medals (when he go in the solo legacy menu, the medal on the finished map isn't shown, but it's shown in the scripted solo menu, which is strange), so he had two options: Restart the TP or refinish the map in the legacy solo menu.

So yes, for me, it's a big problem and we have 8 days left, so if you have any solutions to give us the possiblity to play the maps from the campaign even if they are locked OR the possiblity to refresh the medals to remove this warning, it would be nice.

Thanks.
Image

User avatar
spaii
Posts: 1085
Joined: 19 Jun 2010, 00:04
Location: Rémy - France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by spaii » 01 Nov 2017, 15:54


User avatar
Sparkster
Posts: 423
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 16:26

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Sparkster » 09 Nov 2017, 19:02

This must be a bug. I didn't do anything! :( :cry:

http://dl.dropbox.com/s/dw8d00zmvrzz5gn ... gn_Bug.jpg
Image

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1145
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Miss » 09 Nov 2017, 19:04

Did you drive that time a few days ago? If so, that was supposedly solved around yesterday.
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
Sparkster
Posts: 423
Joined: 15 Aug 2014, 16:26

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Sparkster » 10 Nov 2017, 09:55

Miss wrote:
09 Nov 2017, 19:04
Did you drive that time a few days ago? If so, that was supposedly solved around yesterday.
Not at all!!! I would never be able to beat dodeka's time in my lifetime.
Image

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 1922
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by Demented » 05 Jan 2018, 15:31

THESE things need fixed as soon as possible, especially the multiple replay bug.
Any idea when the next update will be? and if the Multiple Replay bug will be fixed in it?
I ask because if it will be soon I will wait, other wise I will revert back to the previous version as this affects the way I've always played TM.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
adamkooo2
Posts: 1269
Joined: 13 Jun 2014, 08:43
Location: Slovakia // Slovensko
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 urgents

Post by adamkooo2 » 05 Jan 2018, 21:00

This is very urgent:
viewtopic.php?f=594&t=42874
Please check it, if you have time to do it :)
/\rkady
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest