Questions about the Mediatracker

All the medias created by the community.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Soprah
Posts: 799
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 16:07
Location: Germany

Questions about the Mediatracker

Post by Soprah » 08 Jul 2016, 16:41

Hey,

I am learning the Mediatracker. Recently, I rendered a replay clip with high quality settings. The replay was 19 seconds long. When the rendering process was finished, I looked in the screenshots folder (where the rendered footage is stored) and I saw 2 "weird" things.

1) The clip was divided into several small pieces. Why?
2) Each little piece was 1000mb big. And each piece was only 2 seconds long :shock: Is that normal for high settings? I installed Maniaplanet on my SSD. Can I change the output-folder of my renders to an external hard-disk? And how? :)

I guess I'll come up with new questions about the Mediatracker so I'll keep this topic as a central place for my questions.

Greetings,
Soprah

User avatar
riolu
Posts: 1292
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:39
Location: Germany

Re: Questions about the Mediatracker

Post by riolu » 08 Jul 2016, 16:52

1) Maniaplanet always splits video files when they exceed the size of 1GB.
2) Destination folder cannot be changed unfortunately (I hope such a feature gets added some day).

I assume you're using uncompressed frames to render the replays, which results in those huge file sizes. I recommend using a different codec such as x264vfw or Lagarith which offer the same good quality at reasonable file sizes.

User avatar
Soprah
Posts: 799
Joined: 11 Sep 2011, 16:07
Location: Germany

Re: Questions about the Mediatracker

Post by Soprah » 08 Jul 2016, 17:19

Thanks for the quick and helpful answer riolu :)

2) Indeed. If there isn't any solution to change the destination folder, then I'd probably have to install Maniaplanet on my 1TB hard-disk because there isn't much free space left on my SSD.

I am new to all those "video creating stuff". What kind of codec do you mean? I can't see any codec when I chose the rendering settings. Do you mean the final "data format"? I can chose "AVI / WebM" there while WebM offers a wide range of possibilities on "advanced parameters". But I can't see any codec, especially no "x264vfw" or "Lagarith".

Greetings,
Soprah

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2342
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany » Saxony » Chemnitz
Contact:

Re: Questions about the Mediatracker

Post by Florenzius » 08 Jul 2016, 17:29

You choose your video-format -> Avi
Then you click the "render"-button and a small white window opens and there you can choose your codec like "Lagarith"

That should work ;)
Hardware specs:
MB: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM: 16GB DDR3
CPU: AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
OS: Windows 10 Pro

User avatar
riolu
Posts: 1292
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:39
Location: Germany

Re: Questions about the Mediatracker

Post by riolu » 08 Jul 2016, 17:50

Codecs like the above mentioned ones have to be downloaded seperately.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/x264vfw/
https://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html

Post Reply

Return to “Medias”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest