TrackMania Seaside (discontinued)

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2323
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Demented » 02 Aug 2015, 15:15

Well, it looks to me like you're off to a good start but may have tried to push it out too fast. This is why Nadeo doesn't like to announce release times unless they are basically done with something. People tend to get annoyed when they don't get what was an implied promise. Ever wonder why so many people get irritated with microsoft? It's because they have great product concepts but rush them to market before they're ready. Take the time you need to do it right and you'll have a nice Titlepack, but rush it and you'll likely keep chasing issues and having people complain. Like I said though, you're off to a good start. It's a cool concept.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2523
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Florenzius » 02 Aug 2015, 17:13

Thanks for this words. Yea, some other people and i are focused on the actually same project, only with concept ans not too fast.
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaPlanet / Trackmania Translator and Alpha tester
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
adamkooo2
Posts: 1358
Joined: 13 Jun 2014, 08:43
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by adamkooo2 » 02 Aug 2015, 19:22

Could you share the campaign maps on this forum for all users
/\rkady
Image

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2523
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Florenzius » 02 Aug 2015, 19:48

Maps? - One Map.
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaPlanet / Trackmania Translator and Alpha tester
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
wooloo
Posts: 297
Joined: 26 Oct 2014, 18:53
Location: Heidelberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by wooloo » 02 Aug 2015, 20:12

there were ofc more maps, but we can't open them anymore so it would be useless to share them.
orbiting around maniaplanet
Image

novationx
Posts: 2723
Joined: 10 Aug 2013, 22:33

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by novationx » 02 Aug 2015, 22:48

well a titlepack with 1 map? Sounds a bit ... yeah :?
The neverending waiting game has to stop.

User avatar
Mandark
Posts: 1297
Joined: 15 Jul 2010, 17:58
Location: Romania

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Mandark » 03 Aug 2015, 00:17

You did not convince me, show us some screens :mrgreen:
Specs
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus VII Formula
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790K CPU @ 4.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti
RAM: 16GB
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro

Flighthigh
Posts: 427
Joined: 29 Jun 2010, 06:48

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Flighthigh » 03 Aug 2015, 07:56

wooloo wrote:there were ofc more maps, but we can't open them anymore so it would be useless to share them.
That isnt right. You can fix this Maps. The way is simple and with a bit of work but possible.

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2523
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Florenzius » 03 Aug 2015, 08:11

HOW?

screens are in progress
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaPlanet / Trackmania Translator and Alpha tester
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

Flighthigh
Posts: 427
Joined: 29 Jun 2010, 06:48

Re: TrackMania² Lake - Out now!

Post by Flighthigh » 03 Aug 2015, 10:30

If you want to open a Track in the Title Pack to the no longer fits the structure of the folder items you get an error message. This error message tells you and in what folder structure lacking exactly what objects.
This you must now manually restore the items folder.
If you now open your Track in Title Pack is the track in the editor editable again.

Now you have to take out the faulty objects and replace them with those who are in the Title Pack folder. If you have done everything right, you can make the Items folder empty again and the route should be able to open in the Title Pack. Now you have the track to be validad and can then be done into the Pack.

Post Reply

Return to “Title Packs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest