TrackMania One - Alpine (V2) | Coming out on July 26th

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1872
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Miss » 31 Oct 2017, 19:23

What about making the car smaller then? I dunno. It's just hard to see.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
Guerro323
Posts: 608
Joined: 14 Jun 2014, 15:51

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Guerro323 » 31 Oct 2017, 19:57

Miss wrote:
31 Oct 2017, 19:23
What about making the car smaller then? I dunno. It's just hard to see.
It should match valley car hitbox, so it's impossible :/

EDIT: Except if we can have a custom archetype
C'est Grandiose!
Image

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2430
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Florenzius » 31 Oct 2017, 20:11

Mr.DVD wrote:
31 Oct 2017, 18:15
Great Job :thumbsup: Nice Snow Feeling :thx: :pil
:D thank you
Sunspinx wrote:
31 Oct 2017, 19:09
Great Job ! Very, very Nice ! :1010 :yes:

I'm agree with "Miss" in Point 1. The Cam1 is to deep, Cam2 is ... , only Cam3 can use for driving.
Look forward for the next envis. :o Will you all TM1-Envis convert ?
Thanks to you too ^^

I will rebuild all environments, except Stadium xD
Miss wrote:
31 Oct 2017, 18:32
A few things:

1. The camera is too low to the ground, I can barely see in front of the car. I was forced into cam3 because of this.
2. There is no "Next track" button after finishing a track. (In fact I was surprised to see that there is no scripted gamemode at all, maybe this is a bug?)
3. Can't use arrow keys to navigate main menu, so I'm forced to use the mouse to click on the next map.
4. Are these Nadeo maps? Because a lot of them are rather badly designed :P
5. Why does the main menu not respond to the Escape button properly? (Makes me realize this entire menu is not gamepad friendly)

Other than that the models look good :thumbsup:
Thanks for your report.

I didn't think about navigating with arrow keys in the main menu yet, but i agree, it won't work properly. I will add it to the To-Do-List, but i can't promise it i will be improved soon.

Some of the maps are inspired by the TMUF Nadeo-Tracks. Some of the maps will be edited by MrLag and revalidated (e.g. for maps with a too weak time). Stay tuned, we will improve the campaign :thumbsup:
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1872
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Miss » 31 Oct 2017, 20:29

For what it's wroth, I believe unlock_features has a flag that adds a "Next track" button to the legacy campaign mode. You might want to use that.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
Rots
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1164
Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 14:39
Location: España, Barcelona

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Rots » 31 Oct 2017, 22:23

sidenotes as many pointed out:

CAM1 is how CAM2 Should be. CAM1 to be set higher

Car feels too heavy and big. Slow steering at low speeds
Image
Image
Image
TrackMania Original brought me here... Here I am since 2006

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2430
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Florenzius » 01 Nov 2017, 06:03

We can't change the cams and the car matches the Valley hitbox. The slow acceleration and general speed is wanted, as you wouldn't be able to make a single curve with faster/valley-speed
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
Sunspinx
Posts: 208
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 15:38
Location: The Sun

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Sunspinx » 01 Nov 2017, 19:31

Is it not possible to use a other 3d-model than the snow-car ???
ManiaDesign wrote: I will rebuild all environments, except Stadium xD
lol ... yes, that will be senseless :lol:
I don't know, it's the mystery bug that unfix itself alone :mrgreen:

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2430
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Florenzius » 01 Nov 2017, 20:05

Currently it's not possible. The car is an item actually and we can only use forced skins for it currently.
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
WTCYoStunt12
Posts: 398
Joined: 28 Jan 2012, 15:45
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by WTCYoStunt12 » 04 Nov 2017, 14:11

Also, if you have any problem with the campaign maps (bad design, unrespawnable cp, missing items, etc...), feel free to commet here or to send me a DM on the forums.
"I can lag more than you can think"-Me
YouTube Twitter

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2430
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: TrackMania One Alpine - Available Now!

Post by Florenzius » 04 Nov 2017, 16:39

Yep, the most maps will receive an update in the next version. Records may be broken, but you can redrive them and the menu will work fine again then. The next update should come around next week.
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

Post Reply

Return to “Title Packs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests