[BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Please use this section for sharing questions about CHANNELS or creating a thread for having feedback on your PROGRAMS!

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Dmark
Posts: 315
Joined: 24 Aug 2010, 11:21
Location: Germany

[BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Dmark » 23 Apr 2019, 21:08

Hello.

I dont know if its only happening for Shootmania or Trackmania as well.

Since today if a program is finished you dont switch automatically to next program. Only if the map on previous program ends.

Example:
Battle Program 18:00 - 19:00
Infection Program: 19:00 - 20:00
At 19:00 a battle map wasnt finished, so most of the players stayed on Server until current Battle map was finsiehd (around 19:15). Then they were transfered to Infection Channel.

Please take a look at it :)

Greetz,
Dmark
Last edited by Dmark on 23 Apr 2019, 22:09, edited 1 time in total.
No risk, no fun!

"Now, we should focus on making things." :pop:

Monk9443
Posts: 30
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 13:42

Re: [BUG] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Monk9443 » 23 Apr 2019, 21:37

Maybe it's a feature.

I'd argue in favour of it. Leaving the channel open until a round ends is, i think, a good decision.

I'd even augment it with a some sort of a pop-up like for map vote, which asks if you want to transfer to the dedicated server with the same mode, then if like 10 people say yes then all 10 are transferred there, but if like 2,3 say yes then they go to the next channel.

BR,
Monk9443

Guix
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 51
Joined: 16 Jul 2015, 11:20

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Guix » 24 Apr 2019, 09:03

Hello,

An update on channels has been pushed yesterday. The transition behaviour has changed. Now the system let players finish the current match. But if they want they can go to next program as soon as the previous program is finished. Pressing TAB people can press the button "Go to next program" in the right window.

Guix
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1885
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Miss » 24 Apr 2019, 09:57

If players don't know about the existance of this button, will they still be transferred automatically after some time?
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Monk9443
Posts: 30
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 13:42

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Monk9443 » 24 Apr 2019, 10:16

Yes, they'll be transferred after the round ends. At least thats how it was in the battle channel.

User avatar
Dmark
Posts: 315
Joined: 24 Aug 2010, 11:21
Location: Germany

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Dmark » 24 Apr 2019, 11:35

Yep, current server is not available anymore after map ends (not the round for Infection, didnt check other modes) and people will transferred automatically then.

But I dont know about having the button only in TAB view. Maybe just putting it somewhere on normal view? Dont need to be a big button, but just the info that you can directly change to current Program.

Get specs automatically transferred directly? If not, why?
Btw: Auto-Spec force should be available for every mode (in SM) :)

And it seems like the server is available for everyone (who bought the game and see server browser), even if it ended officially. Maybe hide it after Program ends offically (<hide_server>1</hide_server>) ?
No risk, no fun!

"Now, we should focus on making things." :pop:

Monk9443
Posts: 30
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 13:42

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Monk9443 » 26 Apr 2019, 20:37

Ok, i can see the bad sides of this approach.

Maybe for longer lasting matches, like in battle, if the match finishes like 5 min before the channel end, the channel should end then.
Today, on battle, we finished a match 20 sec before the channel end. So new overtime caused the new match to last until end. That in theory means that the battle channel can be extended for like 40 min in an edge case, usually probably around 10 min

McBain
Posts: 94
Joined: 01 Jul 2017, 15:25

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by McBain » 06 May 2019, 19:47

In general i have to say that I like this new version which lets you finish the existing run.

However in my Channel TM2 Multi Chase you will be stuck in the matchmaking server after. The bug starts, when the matchmaking server should go to the next map (to the next channel). It will not do that and instead you see text "Next map" with negative numbers.

User avatar
undebutant
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 23
Joined: 04 Apr 2018, 16:21

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by undebutant » 27 May 2019, 18:06

Hey all,

We've made a small tweak on the latest channel plugins release, partly linked to the "let players finish when on overtime" feature 8-)

In the channels, when on overtime, a small window with a join button is always visible to notice the players about the starting program:
OvertimePopup.jpg
Monk9443 wrote:
24 Apr 2019, 10:16
Yes, they'll be transferred after the round ends. At least thats how it was in the battle channel.
We wait for the "Match end" mode callback, yup
Dmark wrote:
24 Apr 2019, 11:35
But I dont know about having the button only in TAB view. Maybe just putting it somewhere on normal view? Dont need to be a big button, but just the info that you can directly change to current Program.
Agreed :mrgreen:
McBain wrote:
06 May 2019, 19:47
However in my Channel TM2 Multi Chase you will be stuck in the matchmaking server after. The bug starts, when the matchmaking server should go to the next map (to the next channel). It will not do that and instead you see text "Next map" with negative numbers.
It should be fixed now :thumbsup:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1885
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [BUG?] No automatic server switch on Channel

Post by Miss » 27 May 2019, 23:02

Ah nice! Thanks for the update! :thumbsup:
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Post Reply

Return to “CHANNELS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests