Codec window not showing up

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Exon121
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Aug 2017, 10:43

Codec window not showing up

Post by Exon121 » 19 Aug 2017, 10:51

Hello, i got a problem.When i want to render a replay normally i need to choose a codec from list.The problem is the codec list not showing up after choosing a render options and game go back to the menu.Everything works fine on tmnf but not there :/.

User avatar
undef.de
Posts: 1786
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:57
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by undef.de » 19 Aug 2017, 13:58

Is you game in fullscreen? Try to use it windowed before record the video.
Developer of UASECO, a controller with support of the Modescript Gamemodes for TM².
Visit the official website for more: UASECO.org


Developer of various plugins for XAseco/XAseco2 and MPAseco, visit my lab: www.undef.name

You like what I do? Then award a ManiaStar.

Exon121
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Aug 2017, 10:43

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by Exon121 » 20 Aug 2017, 19:54

I tryed with all render quality options and with windowed mode too. Still happens the same thing

far3t
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2018, 15:55

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by far3t » 11 Jun 2018, 15:57

Did you find another way to show this window?
I have the same problem and even in windowed mode, try to change a lot of things but still don't see this codec window...

User avatar
nighthawk4571
Posts: 445
Joined: 20 Aug 2011, 06:39
Location: QLD, Australia
Contact:

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by nighthawk4571 » 11 Jun 2018, 17:13

Hi there

I just want to check one thing with you: In the output settings, do you have AVI or WebM selected (left-hand side)?
WebM goes straight into rendering mode, while AVI SHOULD give you the Codec list. If you haven't noticed this, maybe give it a try...

Cheers. :pil
Nighthawk
So now I'm getting old, forgetting most of what I ever learned !

Image

Admin: http://bagracing.freeforums.org/portal.php
U-tUbe: https://www.youtube.com/user/bvnighthawk

far3t
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2018, 15:55

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by far3t » 11 Jun 2018, 17:35

I do have AVI selected while doing this.

In WEBM, it works "great", it means that it goes straight to the rendering part.

DocMe4ik
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Mar 2015, 22:32

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by DocMe4ik » 02 Aug 2018, 11:59

far3t wrote:
11 Jun 2018, 17:35
I do have AVI selected while doing this.

In WEBM, it works "great", it means that it goes straight to the rendering part.
have this problem too(((((

browser898
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Oct 2015, 20:31
Location: Slovakia

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by browser898 » 08 Aug 2018, 11:45

same problem over here.

Post Reply

Return to “Support and technical issues (not bug)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest