Codec window not showing up

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Exon121
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Aug 2017, 10:43

Codec window not showing up

Post by Exon121 » 19 Aug 2017, 10:51

Hello, i got a problem.When i want to render a replay normally i need to choose a codec from list.The problem is the codec list not showing up after choosing a render options and game go back to the menu.Everything works fine on tmnf but not there :/.

User avatar
undef.de
Posts: 1746
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:57
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by undef.de » 19 Aug 2017, 13:58

Is you game in fullscreen? Try to use it windowed before record the video.
Developer of UASECO, a controller with support of the Modescript Gamemodes for TM².
Visit the official website for more: UASECO.org


Developer of various plugins for XAseco/XAseco2 and MPAseco, visit my lab: www.undef.name

You like what I do? Then award a ManiaStar.

Exon121
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Aug 2017, 10:43

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by Exon121 » 20 Aug 2017, 19:54

I tryed with all render quality options and with windowed mode too. Still happens the same thing

far3t
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2018, 15:55

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by far3t » 11 Jun 2018, 15:57

Did you find another way to show this window?
I have the same problem and even in windowed mode, try to change a lot of things but still don't see this codec window...

User avatar
nighthawk4571
Posts: 427
Joined: 20 Aug 2011, 06:39
Location: QLD, Australia
Contact:

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by nighthawk4571 » 11 Jun 2018, 17:13

Hi there

I just want to check one thing with you: In the output settings, do you have AVI or WebM selected (left-hand side)?
WebM goes straight into rendering mode, while AVI SHOULD give you the Codec list. If you haven't noticed this, maybe give it a try...

Cheers. :pil
Nighthawk
I use this profile here, NOT ZXNighthawk !
Image
Image
Admin: http://bagracing.freeforums.org/portal.php
U-tUbe: https://www.youtube.com/user/bvnighthawk

far3t
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2018, 15:55

Re: Codec window not showing up

Post by far3t » 11 Jun 2018, 17:35

I do have AVI selected while doing this.

In WEBM, it works "great", it means that it goes straight to the rendering part.

Post Reply

Return to “Support and technical issues (not bug)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest