Maniaplanet 4 problem

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
FabeTM
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 22:30

Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by FabeTM » 16 Sep 2017, 12:47

Hello all, i'm here to talk about a problem which is happened since MP4 update.*
Before, i was always between 50 and 60 FPS. Since the update, my Trackmania 2 stuck at 20 fps maximum.
That's a real problem, if someone can help me I will be extremely glad!!
Thanks for your attention.
fabetm ;)

User avatar
Skyslide
Posts: 179
Joined: 14 Dec 2014, 17:20

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by Skyslide » 16 Sep 2017, 14:19

well

much info in your text :thumbsup:
mp4 changed gamed settings to default, maybe activated some things, go to launcher and set everything manual
Image

FabeTM
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 22:30

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by FabeTM » 16 Sep 2017, 16:13

Hi, all my settings are in the minimum. All in low. Idk how can I explain more what is the problem ...
I have to put the window in low resolution (if you see what I mean) to have the maximum FPS possible, but still 25-30 FPS max.
So, that's not that playable for me, that's not a problem with my pc. Idk if it's really MP4 but since this update my game is "tired".
Maybe there are not enough elements for you to make a conclusion, tell me :) :thumbsup:

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1250
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by TheBigMiike » 16 Sep 2017, 23:31

Can you post your computer specifications ? (Processor, Graphic card, Windows version,...)
Image Image

FabeTM
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 22:30

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by FabeTM » 17 Sep 2017, 14:54

Yes :

Model : HP Pro 3500 Series

Processor : Intel (R) Core (TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.20GHz

RAM : 4,00 Go

System : 64 bits

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1250
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by TheBigMiike » 17 Sep 2017, 19:14

FabeTM wrote:
17 Sep 2017, 14:54
Yes :

Model : HP Pro 3500 Series

Processor : Intel (R) Core (TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.20GHz

RAM : 4,00 Go

System : 64 bits

Can you post a screen of your ManiaPlanet configuration so we can see the chipset/graphic card and your configuration (see above) ?

Image
Image Image

FabeTM
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 22:30

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by FabeTM » 17 Sep 2017, 19:18

Yes sure

Image

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1250
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4 problem

Post by TheBigMiike » 18 Sep 2017, 02:00

ManiaPlanet 4 has been updated graphically so DirectX9 graphic cards are left behind.
Is your graphic card recent and performant enough ?

Try to set "Filtrage" to "Bilinéaire"
Update your graphic card driver if it's not done.

A ridiculous tip ^^ : On a old (2009) HP computer, when my computer is dusty, ManiaPlanet detects a lower graphic memory and is a little bit less performant. To get the real memory value and the performance back, I need to open my PC box and clean the components.
Image Image

Post Reply

Return to “Support and technical issues (not bug)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest