Trackmania² Stadium crashed during update, game wont load

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
bbfg1
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jul 2019, 21:38

Trackmania² Stadium crashed during update, game wont load

Post by bbfg1 » 11 Jul 2019, 21:51

Hello, I own Trackmania² Stadium through Steam.
I received a request to update when I tried to start Trackmania² Stadium. I updated, but my computer crashed immediately when the update was downloaded. My entire screen was filled with very bright colors for a few seconds and then restarted.

Everything works fine after restart, I can launch maniaplanet and I can play games other than Trackmania² Stadium within ManiaPlanet.

However, when I try to play Trackmania² Stadium, the menu screen wont load. I go to the "splash" page showing the stadium with the flags, but no menu pops up. Maniaplanet remains responsive, I can go back by pressing ESC & play a different game or exit the game.

I tried:
*Restarting
*Reinstalling (via steam)
*Reinstalling in a different location (via steam)

And the issue remains identical.

Anyone have any idea what the problem is & how to resolve it?

Thanks.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1870
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Trackmania² Stadium crashed during update, game wont load

Post by Miss » 11 Jul 2019, 23:06

You probably have to remove your cache. I think there should be some options for this in the launcher.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

bbfg1
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jul 2019, 21:38

Re: Trackmania² Stadium crashed during update, game wont load

Post by bbfg1 » 12 Jul 2019, 19:31

Thanks for the reply.

I tried this method, it doesn't work :(.

I also tried reinstalling using Maniaplanet launcher iso steam, but it does not work either.

I can also continue to enter matches via the main splash page (without pressing "enter" first). It's only after Enter, that no content is shown.

This might be linked to my account data saved on my computer? Any way to delete/reset this?

Post Reply

Return to “Support and technical issues (not bug)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest