Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2055
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by Miss » 07 Dec 2019, 01:02

I think your computer is just very slow, honestly. I have much more autosaves than you (I have 450, you say "+200"), and the game launches pretty much instantly for me. It's very easy to blame Nadeo for the game starting slowly, but in the end it will mostly depend on your computer.

It's also very difficult to judge your process monitor output via a video. Instead, you should post or PM someone you trust (the file might have personally identifiable information) the saved procmon dump so it can be analyzed further.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
maxi031
Posts: 377
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 00:55

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by maxi031 » 07 Dec 2019, 03:13

Try renaming folders located inside maniaplanet documents one by(like Replays to Replays_backup) and launch your game after each rename to see if it is some file in those folders that is killing your game.
My specs:
MOBO: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
CPU: AM3+ AMD FX-8320E
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX750-Ti ASUS 2GB DDR5
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1866MHz Kingston HyperX
SSD: SATA3 120gb SanDisk
OS: Ubuntu 19.04
TY MICMO

hackie
Posts: 1152
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by hackie » 07 Dec 2019, 10:20

I can confirm problem 3 , game not closing how it should be.

I know I have not a slow system causes that :D
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15159
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by TMarc » 07 Dec 2019, 12:42

Do you have SSD? This would speed up file system operation also a lot :)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

hackie
Posts: 1152
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by hackie » 07 Dec 2019, 12:52

TMarc wrote:
07 Dec 2019, 12:42
Do you have SSD? This would speed up file system operation also a lot :)

I do :D
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15159
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by TMarc » 07 Dec 2019, 12:53

great :thumbsup:
for both the operation system and the game stuff? 8-)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

hackie
Posts: 1152
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by hackie » 07 Dec 2019, 13:32

TMarc wrote:
07 Dec 2019, 12:53
great :thumbsup:
for both the operation system and the game stuff? 8-)
Yes
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

User avatar
JakJak
Posts: 139
Joined: 18 Apr 2016, 13:22
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Impossible to launch maniaplanet

Post by JakJak » 12 Dec 2019, 12:41

Hello ;)
thank you for answering here

But A fter disabling the cache + auto saves, problem 1 and 2 are solved. :)
(ps: I had 25,325 auto-saves)
It would be interesting if nadeo could change this auto save system because it records all the gameplay at the current time.

1 / Change this autosave scanning system as soon as the game is launched and not just move the problem by just adding a box in the launcher.
Image

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 / He should define the different options to the player regarding auto saves:
ex option :
a/ automatically record the best time made on a server map
b/ sequentially record each map run on a server (currently all are grouped together)
c/ choose the run of the map by the user

Organizational level of this same autosave folder:

a / all automatically categorize because these are a big mess in mp files
b / stop with the name to be extended (look at this super long (if you add this with a list of 400 replay these the visual mess)
Image

Ex : put the name of the map , time , and a number corresponding to the run done ( 01- 02- 03 etc...) (everyone uses windows and the date is indicated on it no need to set the date and time )
:Image

This would allow a better distribution and overall compression for novice people who want to see the replay choose them and especially edit them, because editing a replay or there are all the run (autosave) is unbearable especially that the ergonomics of the interface of the mp editor and visually horrible and date from 2005
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


On the other hand the problem number 3 is still the same as the problem number 3 is still long to close after 2-3 hours of games! nadeo should see this problem urgently as all the major problems of maniaplanet that are listed on this forum

Thank you for reading me. :thumbsup:
Pc : Asus G55VW / Intel i7-3630QM / GPU: Gtx 660m / Ram: 32go / x64 / Windows 10 Pro / display : 1366x768
Web Site : https://www.jak-jak.net/

Post Reply

Return to “Support and technical issues (not bug)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest