Russian blocked?

Moderator: English Moderator

al3wka
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2013, 10:20

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by al3wka » 27 Nov 2018, 20:13

Miss wrote:
27 Nov 2018, 19:44
Not sure if you should take a state-sponsored site like that for granted. Seems like the Russian government is lying about which sites they're blocking then?

https://isitblockedinrussia.com/?host=34.249.74.39

Image
Damn.. seems like it is.. X_X

But still don't get it how i could play before..

User avatar
MTKD
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:43

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by MTKD » 27 Nov 2018, 22:05

Could some russian players please try this:

1 ) Download and install OpenPlanet from http://openplanet.nl
2 ) Starting ManiaPlanet and Open Any Title
3 ) SYSTEM -> NOD EXPLORER

Go on CTrackmaniaMenus* MenuManager
And choose MenuMultiPlayer_ONInternet
Last edited by MTKD on 28 Nov 2018, 22:46, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1630
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by Miss » 27 Nov 2018, 23:23

al3wka wrote:
27 Nov 2018, 20:13
Damn.. seems like it is.. X_X

But still don't get it how i could play before..
Server IP addresses might've rotated on Amazon's side causing Maniaplanet services to land in blocked IP ranges. Not sure Nadeo can do anything about that.
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

al3wka
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2013, 10:20

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by al3wka » 28 Nov 2018, 12:19

MTKD wrote:
27 Nov 2018, 22:05
Could some russian players please try this:

1 ) Download and install OpenPlanet from http://openplanet.nl
2 ) Starting ManiaPlanet and Open Any Title
3 ) SYSTEM -> NOD EXPLORER

CGAMEManiaTitle Loaded title "YOUR TITLE"

remove the MenuManiaLinkUrl
and leave and reenter the title, it sould look like this then:

now the old command from the Server will be used, And you should being able to browse servers
I did 2 first steps, but i don't understand what i need to do on the 3rd - SYSTEM -> NOD EXPLORER




Should it work on Steam?

User avatar
null8fuenf10
Posts: 283
Joined: 12 Jun 2016, 11:52

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by null8fuenf10 » 28 Nov 2018, 12:29

Hi,

when you are in the Title, press F3, for the OpenplanetMenu! There you have the Option "System", click that and then you see NOD Explorer.

Greetings :pil

al3wka
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2013, 10:20

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by al3wka » 28 Nov 2018, 13:01

null8fuenf10 wrote:
28 Nov 2018, 12:29
Hi,

when you are in the Title, press F3, for the OpenplanetMenu! There you have the Option "System", click that and then you see NOD Explorer.

Greetings :pil
Hi! Ty

But this field is already empty..


User avatar
MTKD
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:43

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by MTKD » 28 Nov 2018, 13:14

when you have emptyed the field, leave the title and enter it again

al3wka
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2013, 10:20

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by al3wka » 28 Nov 2018, 13:18

MTKD wrote:
28 Nov 2018, 13:14
when you have emptyed the field, leave the title and enter it again
I did do nothing with it.. it was already empty.. and channel list still empty too

User avatar
MTKD
Posts: 100
Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:43

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by MTKD » 28 Nov 2018, 13:27

Go on CTrackmaniaMenus* MenuManager

And choose MenuMultiPlayer_ONInternet

al3wka
Posts: 35
Joined: 31 Jul 2013, 10:20

Re: Russian blocked?

Post by al3wka » 28 Nov 2018, 13:32

MTKD wrote:
28 Nov 2018, 13:27
Go on CTrackmaniaMenus* MenuManager

And choose MenuMultiPlayer_ONInternet
Script, which you wrote before, doesn't work, but this way works! I see the channels and can to play on them! THx! :thumbsup: WOO-HOO :yes: :yes:

but now my FPS is 50 only =\

Post Reply

Return to “MP4.1 REPORTS / BUGS / INFORMATION”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest