The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
tm2_stadium_beta
Posts: 77
Joined: 28 Feb 2013, 01:36

The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Post by tm2_stadium_beta » 05 Dec 2018, 00:03

Depending on where in the game you press the settings button the game will show you an old or a new settings menu.



PS: It's not a bug really or anything major, but still, it would be nice if this gets improved. If this is really as developers intended it to be, nevermind then. But, I think, the menu styles shouldn't differ so much from each other.
Last edited by tm2_stadium_beta on 05 Dec 2018, 12:39, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Rots
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1164
Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 14:39
Location: España, Barcelona

Re: The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Post by Rots » 05 Dec 2018, 00:16

Indeed, I don't get why we don't have the magnificent new UI all over the game, under all game menus and submenus. Instead we have it only on top bar, which is bad and sad at the same time.
Image
Image
Image
TrackMania Original brought me here... Here I am since 2006

User avatar
SpeedyTM
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 18:01

Re: The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Post by SpeedyTM » 05 Dec 2018, 11:56

Rots wrote:
05 Dec 2018, 00:16
Indeed, I don't get why we don't have the magnificent new UI all over the game, under all game menus and submenus. Instead we have it only on top bar, which is bad and sad at the same time.
Cause if the old menu was gone, the deadzone/sensitivity settings would be completely broken without any workaround, so they have their positive aspects :D

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1884
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Post by Miss » 05 Dec 2018, 11:59

But but but.. that's inconsistent :( The new UI should be fixed rather than allow access to old menus as well.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
JakJak
Posts: 132
Joined: 18 Apr 2016, 13:22
Location: France
Contact:

Re: The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Post by JakJak » 05 Dec 2018, 18:49

+1 miss
Pc : Asus G55VW / Intel i7-3630QM / GPU: Gtx 660m / Ram: 32go / x64 / Windows 10 Pro / display : 1366x768
Web Site : https://www.jak-jak.net/

erwinweber
Posts: 8
Joined: 21 Jun 2012, 19:53

Re: The game still contains settings menus with old and new designs

Post by erwinweber » 05 Dec 2018, 22:10

Also, when in legacy mode (old UI), joining a server with password appended in the manialink, would make the server demand you a password. The only solution at the moment it is to go back to the main maniaplanet menu and try entering the link again in the in-game browser.

Post Reply

Return to “MP4.1 REPORTS / BUGS / INFORMATION”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests