Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
YonCan
Posts: 293
Joined: 26 Mar 2012, 12:42
Location: Germany

Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by YonCan » 19 Jun 2019, 08:34

Yesterday, I came back to Trackmania after several months of absence. As expected, there were some updates. After that, looking forward to the new blocks in Stadium, I restarted the game - and observed heavy graphical bugs:

The blocks you can build (track parts, deco...) are transparent and multiplied. I felt like looking threw the faceted eye of an insect. :shock:

Interestingly, the fix elements (in Stadium for example the grass, the stands, the roof, the flags) and the car are not affected. They appear sharp and clear.

I didn't change anything in the settings. And I checked my first suspicion, the spectroscopy, but it is off as it should. Oh, and no hardware changes at my side since the last time I played TM, no new graphic drivers.

Same in Canyon and Valley.

If it helps: As long as I am in map editor view, all is okay, but when I start driving (testing) the transparency and multiplying occurs. It's on new built tracks, on my old custom tracks and the official tracks as well.

I searched in the forum, but didn't find an entry someone else has experienced the same bug...
Last edited by YonCan on 20 Jun 2019, 18:40, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1949
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by Miss » 19 Jun 2019, 10:55

Which graphics card do you have? Also, can you post a screenshot?
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

YonCan
Posts: 293
Joined: 26 Mar 2012, 12:42
Location: Germany

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by YonCan » 20 Jun 2019, 18:16

My graphics card is a NVIDIA GeForce GTX660.

Here some screenshots from Stadium, Valley and Canyon:

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AsUWq30mDo5Zs0RwO5- ... L?e=aKeB7G
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AsUWq30mDo5Zs0Nk7DB ... 4?e=LaEWkh
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AsUWq30mDo5Zs0Jjeq- ... f?e=NWaZeU

Btw: I tried to insert the screenshots directly with "img", but got an error message that the size of the picture could not be detected, so I used the "url" command. What should I do to insert a jpg from MS OneDrive directly in my post?

User avatar
undef.de
Posts: 2008
Joined: 06 Apr 2011, 21:57
Location: Germany, North Sea Coast
Contact:

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by undef.de » 20 Jun 2019, 18:51

YonCan wrote:
20 Jun 2019, 18:16
Btw: I tried to insert the screenshots directly with "img", but got an error message that the size of the picture could not be detected, so I used the "url" command. What should I do to insert a jpg from MS OneDrive directly in my post?
The URL that delivers the image (button "view original"):
Image
Developer of UASECO, a controller with support of the Modescript Gamemodes for TM².
Visit the official website for more: UASECO.org


Developer of various plugins for XAseco/XAseco2 and MPAseco, visit my lab: www.undef.name

You like what I do? Then award a ManiaStar.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1949
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by Miss » 20 Jun 2019, 23:09

Wow, it looks like for some reason motion blur is on heavily all the time. Have you tried disabling that option yet?
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

YonCan
Posts: 293
Joined: 26 Mar 2012, 12:42
Location: Germany

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by YonCan » 21 Jun 2019, 13:33

undef.de wrote:
20 Jun 2019, 18:51
The URL that delivers the image (button "view original"):
Thank you! (I must have been blind, the solution only one step away :oops: )

Now, here the other two screenshots:
Image
Image

YonCan
Posts: 293
Joined: 26 Mar 2012, 12:42
Location: Germany

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by YonCan » 21 Jun 2019, 13:54

Miss wrote:
20 Jun 2019, 23:09
Wow, it looks like for some reason motion blur is on heavily all the time. Have you tried disabling that option yet?
You hit the nail on the head! :thumbsup:

I had little hope that motion blur could be the cause, because the blurring appears even when there is no motion (Stadium screenshot: Car is standing still at the start block). But yes, after disabling the option the graphic was sharp and clean.

Okay, now I can drive again, motion blur is nothing really essential, but I would be happy if the issue would be solved, so I can use this graphic option again.

I played around a bit: Underneath the toggle button for motion blur there's a slider. It was standing at 0.250. I set it to a value very near to 0, but the blurring didn't get better. Anyway, the slider is not "dead": If I drag it to the right, the blurring is getting worse.

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2300
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by Demented » 21 Jun 2019, 15:05

I always like to see a problem get solved.(or at least identified)
Good job! :thumbsup:
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by TMarc » 21 Jun 2019, 18:14

Great, enjoy the game now :thumbsup: :pil
The screenshots show a weird blurring. The trees which are sprites were not blurred... looks like a bug to me, either in the game or in the shaders...

What you could also try, delete the configuration file Default.SystemConfig.Gbx, which will be created again automatically at the next start.
Sometimes the values stored there are bugged...
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

YonCan
Posts: 293
Joined: 26 Mar 2012, 12:42
Location: Germany

Re: Bug: Blocks transparent and multiplied

Post by YonCan » 22 Jun 2019, 13:27

I tried your suggestion with the Default.SystemConfig.Gbx, but it didn't change the outcome.

Nevertheless, thanks for your advice. :)

Yeah, the tree-sprites are not affected, but also the stadium roof for example which is no sprite (and the floodlight in the background):
Image

Post Reply

Return to “MP4.1 REPORTS / BUGS / INFORMATION”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest