Moving blocks

Moderator: NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
benj9029
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Jul 2018, 10:31

Moving blocks

Post by benj9029 » 07 Aug 2019, 19:36

Hey there, I've been looking for while fot that and I just noticed. In valley, there is trains that moves. Would like to know how is it possible, how is it made. If it's a nadeo only feature, would like to know when player will be able to do that
Discord: MosKi#4531

User avatar
kripkee
Posts: 937
Joined: 21 Jun 2010, 14:04

Re: Moving blocks

Post by kripkee » 08 Aug 2019, 08:26

I support this idea :thumbsup:
With the correct blocks, you can give TM/SM a little fancy "jump n' run" style :D
(Of course, it might look wierd on Server in Timeattack mode :D)

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2300
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Moving blocks

Post by Demented » 08 Aug 2019, 14:30

I too support this idea. :thumbsup:

It might also be cool to be able to set ingame triggers to start, stop or even reverse trains.
This way you could time trains and cars to converge at more specific points even after checkpoint resets.

Also think it would be cool to be able to click on a train already placed (in map editor) and move it along a track to a new start location (rather than having to delete and re-place the whole thing while adjusting timing).
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 32GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6.2GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
Electron
Posts: 780
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:02
Contact:

Re: Moving blocks

Post by Electron » 09 Aug 2019, 15:05

This is the fourth time I've searched for the rail blocks in the Valley editor. Can someone please tell me where they are located?
Or in other words: How can I place the locomotive and wagon items?

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Moving blocks

Post by TMarc » 09 Aug 2019, 18:16

The rail blocks are the 10-blocks (10-1-1 to 10-4-9).
And the locomotive and 8 wagons are items: simply behind the icon "Trains".

Here is a small map just to show the tracks and the trains, not validated, only for the editor:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ooklr2e8h3b21 ... p.Gbx?dl=0
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Electron
Posts: 780
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:02
Contact:

Re: Moving blocks

Post by Electron » 09 Aug 2019, 18:28

TMarc wrote:
09 Aug 2019, 18:16
The rail blocks are the 10-blocks (10-1-1 to 10-4-9).
Thank you so much. But the blocks are actually only there as long as you look at them. ;-)
Image
TM²: TrackMania Telemetry Monitor version 1.2.2

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1951
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Moving blocks

Post by Miss » 09 Aug 2019, 19:25

Electron wrote:
09 Aug 2019, 18:28
TMarc wrote:
09 Aug 2019, 18:16
The rail blocks are the 10-blocks (10-1-1 to 10-4-9).
Thank you so much. But the blocks are actually only there as long as you look at them. ;-)
Uhhhh I mean that's usually how eyes work yes
:roflol:
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Post Reply

Return to “Mesh Modeler”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest