Questions and answers

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3854
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: Questions and answers

Post by Alinoa » 10 Aug 2017, 13:57

ramborue wrote:
09 Aug 2017, 12:07
Hi.

Why wont either created tags or recieved tags show ingame? Ive always used it but now its gone. Just made another one in maniaplanet account manager, but it wont show? Shows only in my web profile.

Reg Rambo
Hi,

You can create new tags in MP4 (but they are not yet visible) and we are looking at importing tags created on MP3.
So that's why you don't see tags received in MP3 for the moment.
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 800
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Questions and answers

Post by Miss » 10 Aug 2017, 14:09

You used to be able to see these in-game, but now you can't see them anymore. (Because of the new UI I guess)
Forum moderator :thx: Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform!
I also stream!

User avatar
Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3899
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Questions and answers

Post by Hylis » 10 Aug 2017, 14:20

Yes, and I like a lot this Tags idea. It's just that we have not yet integrated them enough. That's clearly something cool for me.

ramborue
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 May 2015, 07:41

Re: Questions and answers

Post by ramborue » 10 Aug 2017, 18:34

Ye, but I have made a new one in MP4, but that wont show.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 800
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Questions and answers

Post by Miss » 10 Aug 2017, 18:54

Hylis wrote:
10 Aug 2017, 14:20
Yes, and I like a lot this Tags idea. It's just that we have not yet integrated them enough. That's clearly something cool for me.
Translation for you, ramborue :P "I really like profile tags. In MP4 they are currently not visible, but we will work on it."
Forum moderator :thx: Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform!
I also stream!

User avatar
HYPE
Posts: 459
Joined: 11 Dec 2014, 12:17
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Questions and answers

Post by HYPE » 11 Aug 2017, 12:59

ramborue wrote:
10 Aug 2017, 18:34
Ye, but I have made a new one in MP4, but that wont show.
At the moment you can only see them in your profile of the playerpage:


Image
HYPE Smurf

Professional QuestMania-Player since 2022

When you get sad, stop being sad and be AWESOME instead.

ShootMania Community Discord Server

User avatar
spikeballthehedgehog
Posts: 253
Joined: 08 Oct 2011, 15:51
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: Questions and answers

Post by spikeballthehedgehog » 26 Aug 2017, 17:37

Will there be an option to enable a "Legacy" UI on the new title packs. I kinda want the old UI for TM2/SM back on the main title pages
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2084
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Saxony
Contact:

Re: Questions and answers

Post by Florenzius » 26 Aug 2017, 17:50

spikeballthehedgehog wrote:
26 Aug 2017, 17:37
Will there be an option to enable a "Legacy" UI on the new title packs. I kinda want the old UI for TM2/SM back on the main title pages
I don't see a problem.. Just use the old titlepack tool and not the makers
Image

tekes1550
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Sep 2017, 14:50

Re: Questions and answers

Post by tekes1550 » 06 Sep 2017, 14:53

why does the time that i get when i finish the race say for example 10th and when i click the tab button it says that i finish 15th?

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 800
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Questions and answers

Post by Miss » 06 Sep 2017, 16:44

tekes1550 wrote:
06 Sep 2017, 14:53
why does the time that i get when i finish the race say for example 10th and when i click the tab button it says that i finish 15th?
If you're playing rounds, the reason for this could be the network not being caught up to speed on the other player's positions yet. If this happens in time attack, I don't know why.
Forum moderator :thx: Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform!
I also stream!

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests