Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
xbx
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1290
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:35

Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by xbx » 17 May 2017, 13:56

Hello,

For those of you under Window XP, (or any other reason),
Here is a zip file containing the last "Maniaplanet 3".

http://files.v04.maniaplanet.com/setups ... 3_Full.zip (~4 Gb)
  • You can not use your ManiaPlanet 4 account with this version!
  • If you had a ManiaPlanet 3 account before, but bought an additional environment after ManiaPlanet 4 came out, you won't be able to enter those environments in this version.
  • It includes all of Trackmania Canyon, Stadium and Valley and Shootmania
  • it's a self contained install (all the files are kept inside the directory you install to, including the UserData files (the files usually in "Documents/Maniaplanet")
  • It will not update to MP4...

User avatar
keeth
Posts: 106
Joined: 22 Apr 2014, 16:23
Location: Kirkenes, Norway
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by keeth » 17 May 2017, 15:44

How kind of you! :thumbsup: :D
Ҡenny here! find me on: YouTube
ShootMania's nr 1 Buzy, English Youtuber

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2451
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Florenzius » 17 May 2017, 18:26

How to actually install it? ^^
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
xbx
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1290
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:35

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by xbx » 18 May 2017, 10:03

ManiaDesign wrote:
17 May 2017, 18:26
How to actually install it? ^^
Well, you unzip it somewhere and double-click on "ManiaplanetLauncher.exe".
Any trouble with this?

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1917
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Miss » 18 May 2017, 10:30

4 GB :O

This is nice! Thank you! :thx:
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
Pikachu
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Jun 2017, 16:02

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Pikachu » 05 Jun 2017, 16:03

Thanks a lot ! :thumbsup:

DanacusTheRacer
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 May 2017, 17:29

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by DanacusTheRacer » 21 Jun 2017, 16:36

Thanks! This is really useful for people who want to play TM2 on GNU/Linux. :thx:

FauneVapeur
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 May 2017, 21:52

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by FauneVapeur » 21 Jun 2017, 22:57

I have a problem, when I click on the launcher, the error 0xc00000ba flash. How to fix this? Help please!

User avatar
Electron
Posts: 776
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:02
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Electron » 22 Jun 2017, 12:41

FauneVapeur wrote:
21 Jun 2017, 22:57
I have a problem, when I click on the launcher, the error 0xc00000ba flash. How to fix this? Help please!
Try to unzip to a different folder. There is a file - directory conflict (e.g. a folder has the same name of a file that the game wants to load).
Simply unpack the ZIP (e.g. on a USB flash drive) and then run the launcher. Don't copy or move any file.

User avatar
TipCreator
Posts: 12
Joined: 21 Nov 2016, 12:57
Location: Thailand

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by TipCreator » 25 Jun 2017, 10:21

i was playing SM: Royal. because it i got black flash screen. because gaves me out of Blue Srceen of Death for me :(

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests