Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

DocMe4ik
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Mar 2015, 22:32

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by DocMe4ik » 15 Sep 2017, 15:28

Hi all=) I have a problem in this pack. When i want to play some maps from MX and i download it in folder (maps) i cant run this map for playing...game crashe out. What problem is?

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1338
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Miss » 15 Sep 2017, 15:29

Probably because all MX maps have been converted to Maniaplanet 4.
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

DocMe4ik
Posts: 11
Joined: 27 Mar 2015, 22:32

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by DocMe4ik » 15 Sep 2017, 15:31

Miss wrote:
15 Sep 2017, 15:29
Probably because all MX maps have been converted to Maniaplanet 4.
omg=(((its bad news for me=(((

User avatar
745
Posts: 117
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 19:27
Location: Blumenau-Brazil

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by 745 » 15 Sep 2017, 20:03

I've added a MP3 download link for each of my maps, maybe a few other authors did the same?

MX team said they kept backup of the converted maps. Suggest them to make MP3 maps downloadable.

If that's not possible, some people may have kept downloaded maps on their PCs. I've ~3gb myself.

BuckoA51
Posts: 8
Joined: 26 Feb 2013, 23:29

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by BuckoA51 » 23 Sep 2017, 15:41

I tried this and I'm still getting the new Maniaplanet 4 style game, what gives?

edit - nevermind, shouldn't have copied over my data folders from Maniaplanet 4.

Poutrel
Posts: 159
Joined: 13 Apr 2011, 17:58

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Poutrel » 14 Oct 2017, 20:03

Is there also frozen installs from MP2 and MP1 by any chance?

RaxinZA
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Apr 2018, 17:28

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by RaxinZA » 05 Apr 2018, 17:30

Hi, does this still connect? I can open the launcher but when I try to log in it says my username doesn't exist. This is the same login I use for TM4, right?

uranuschocklite
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Oct 2018, 14:05

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by uranuschocklite » 08 Nov 2018, 20:01

I can log in, but I can't play any of the titles :/

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14536
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by TMarc » 08 Nov 2018, 20:13

It works only with titles that were made for Maniaplanet version 3.
Newer titles of course only work with the current version.
Unfortunately you would need to know the version the title requires, or ask here in the forum.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

scavfan
Posts: 45
Joined: 25 Mar 2018, 17:21

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by scavfan » 08 Nov 2018, 20:34

I am having the same problem, can login but clicking to play any title in frozen MP3 (all of them MP3 titles) just does nothing besides showing mp logo loading circle on bottom right for a short moment.
I have this issue for month or two already (roughly a year ago I remember everything worked fine), reinstalling and changing various settings in launcher did not help.

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest