Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
null8fuenf10
Posts: 283
Joined: 12 Jun 2016, 11:52

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by null8fuenf10 » 28 Nov 2018, 12:42

Hi @ll,

so we have a MP3 frozen install, would it be possible to get a MP4.0 frozen one, too?
I made the mistake and does not keep a MP4.0 installation. So its hard to me, to compare the behavior of a few things!

Then my second question is, does anyone have Titlepacks from MP3 and is willing to share this Titles?

Greetings :pil

User avatar
MTKD
Posts: 102
Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:43

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by MTKD » 19 Jan 2019, 18:39

Hello, Everyone

I have heard that ManiaPlanet 3 is not working correctly anymore
i have changed the exe so it does ignore the missed host

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... Planet.exe
{The Link is dead and will be replaced in a few minutes}

for the other players that are laughing about a specific word, this is exactly the reason why i am working with this stuff

With friendly greetings MTKD, have fun :pil
Last edited by MTKD on 18 Mar 2019, 21:57, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1819
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Miss » 19 Jan 2019, 22:06

I have verified this particular link as being safe. The quick rundown as I understand from mtkd:

* Masterserver is passing a stations.maniaplanet.com link in an <mls> tag. This subdomain is dead, so the game refuses to load.
* Patching the game to read something else than "mls" as a tag causes it to ignore the stations link.
* Ignoring a dead link = it works properly.
* MTKD patched the exe to change the string "mls" to "ml5", causing it not to find the tag and ignore the link. Success!

Nice one mtkd, thanks! :thx:
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

BruceG
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jan 2019, 15:26

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by BruceG » 23 Jan 2019, 17:27

Hi everyone!!
Oh, this is really a lot of help :o

Thanks both for it :3

matt0926
Posts: 39
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 20:39

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by matt0926 » 01 Feb 2019, 04:09

Can this work if you want to do a portable install?

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by TMarc » 01 Feb 2019, 08:22

I don't think so.
Maniaplanet needs to be installed properly.
There are some registry entries like to open donwloaded maps or replays, firewall settings, places where setup, game and custom files are located.

All this would need to be relative to a random drive letter of a USB stick or external hard drive.

Perhaps it might work with a newer version of Maniaplanet in future, but probably not yet.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1819
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Miss » 01 Feb 2019, 10:31

Actually, the paths are already in Nadeo.ini:

Code: Select all

UserDir={exe}\UserData
CommonDir={exe}\CommonData
So by definition, this zip file is a "portable" version of ManiaPlanet 3.
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by TMarc » 01 Feb 2019, 11:03

Only those two settings alone doesn't make it portable.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1819
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by Miss » 01 Feb 2019, 11:11

Sure, you won't have the registry entries to open .gbx files etc, but that's kind of expected with portable software. The user data folder is standalone, so all the settings and whatnot are stored in the folder of the game. Putting this on a USB stick *should* be possible, as long as all the dependencies are met already, of course. (MSVC runtime etc.)
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14937
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3 "frozen install"

Post by TMarc » 01 Feb 2019, 13:00

Yes, sounds good :thumbsup:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest