Maniaplanet 2 Update

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3958
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Hylis » 04 Jul 2012, 14:28

moo-whazzaa wrote:even maniaplanet://#join=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is not working anymore

thanks :-(
since "join" can related to different games now, the syntax had to change

when you say thanks, you are welcome. off course, new blocs and new blocs is what you are talking about.

It is a complicated update, with nearly a year of work, and it is the first hour. So yes you can jump and make critics, but we are here to support the evolution of the game and many players are wishing Canyon to evolve in order to have more players. It is part of the evolution.

thanks too

skalamange, the server you did 7 days ago will work with Maniaplanet 1, and you need to use the new servers for Maniaplanet 2.

Ouwe
Posts: 108
Joined: 09 May 2011, 16:52

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Ouwe » 04 Jul 2012, 14:32

Everybody has waited so long for this and it's a mess. How funny is that.
I don't even going to give some critics, I am just laughing. :roflol:
Well done Nadeo... :thumbsup:

Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3958
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Hylis » 04 Jul 2012, 14:37

I don't say the update is going to be perfect, and this is why we provided Maniaplanet 1 and made it possible to run at the same time.

Some players are using Maniaplanet 2 interface since May for info, and we did around ten versions of tests.

User avatar
Chris92
Translator
Translator
Posts: 947
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:22
Location: Vilshofen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Chris92 » 04 Jul 2012, 14:38

Ouwe wrote:Everybody has waited so long for this and it's a mess. How funny is that.
I don't even going to give some critics, I am just laughing. :roflol:
Well done Nadeo... :thumbsup:
Stop whining.
Just think about other games like Diablo 3 (hint, it's still a mess 1,5months after the launch)
Maniaplanet 2 surely is in beta, although several Alpha Versions of it were used in the Shootmania Alpha. It improved quite a lot since May - but nothing is perfect. But it will get better, that's why we need your feedback and bug reports.
Last edited by Chris92 on 04 Jul 2012, 14:40, edited 1 time in total.
Check out my Personal Twitter account!

moo-whazzaa
Posts: 38
Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 14:15
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by moo-whazzaa » 04 Jul 2012, 14:39

since "join" can related to different games now, the syntax had to change,
i updated the server etc etc
but what is the command now to connect ?

User avatar
Chris92
Translator
Translator
Posts: 947
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:22
Location: Vilshofen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Chris92 » 04 Jul 2012, 14:41

moo-whazzaa wrote:since "join" can related to different games now, the syntax had to change,
i updated the server etc etc
but what is the command now to connect ?
maniaplanet://#join=XXXXXX@TMCanyon for Canyon Servers
maniaplanet://#join=XXXXXX@SMStorm for SM:Storm servers
Check out my Personal Twitter account!

Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3958
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Hylis » 04 Jul 2012, 14:42

FAQ topic opened in second post to update it

User avatar
LBF
Posts: 139
Joined: 22 Sep 2011, 20:32
Location: Brasil!!!

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by LBF » 04 Jul 2012, 14:42

LBF wrote: :3 8-) :1010 :clap: :) :yes: :pil :pop: :thumbsup: :D :o :pil

User avatar
weerwolf
Posts: 630
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:21
Location: Wijchen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by weerwolf » 04 Jul 2012, 14:46

Like every student always get's A's and an employee never makes mistakes, like every product invented is perfect from day 1, and every software is developed flawless... If you have a link to that universe, pls give it to me?

im not always on 1 line with nadeo , but everyone on this world deserves some patience.

moo-whazzaa
Posts: 38
Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 14:15
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by moo-whazzaa » 04 Jul 2012, 14:47

The command's do not work if ur not abe to use nat loopback
And also updated the server onto tbe latest beta , found out : During the beta phases, the lan mode is disabled -> so this server doesn't work in lan mode.

Aargghh

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests