Maniaplanet 2 Update

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Voyager006
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 13:39
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Voyager006 » 04 Jul 2012, 14:54

I had this update available yesterday for some weird reason, and couldn't connect to the server (obviously because it wasn't ready yet ? :mrgreen: )
Shut down the game and couldn't start it up again :P

After two reinstalls i found out my account was corrupted, so i deleted it and started MP1 again today. Upgrade works fine now so far, only the inputs freaked me out a little :thumbsup:
In-game voyager006
Discord Voyager006#8530
Mania Exchange Voyager006

Windows 10 | i7-920 | GTX 1060 6GB | 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | 1TB HDD | 8GB DDR3 | DirectX 12

User avatar
skalamanga
Posts: 87
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 12:29

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by skalamanga » 04 Jul 2012, 14:58

So I figured out what the problem was. The new Maniaplanet 1 created a new folder for all things maniaplanet. So few copy n pastes and an overwrite of the old files into the new folders solved the problem. Still a bit of a pain though.

I understand the evolution of the game and everything else and all this is a neccesary evil but jeez it was a shock. I am pretty much in the OCD category when it comes to making things and playing Trackmania. So for everything to be changed and out of synch was a major shock this morning. It's like if Da Vinci was painting the Mona Lisa and someone walked in wiped all the paint off and said start again. :?

It's agood thing I know my way around these here pc parts and was able to get back to some kind of normailty. I just feel that there will 100,000 people on here later wondering what on Earth has happened to their Maniaplaent.

I'm not complaing either. I've nothing but admiration and gratitude to Nadeo for creating these games. I just wish a little warning may have accompanied the update. Something like "this is an update to an imperfect beta of Maniaplanet 2. Update at your peril". he he j/k. But something like that in anyway. :pil
Last edited by skalamanga on 04 Jul 2012, 15:00, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
riolu
Posts: 1348
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:39
Location: Germany

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by riolu » 04 Jul 2012, 14:59

Yea, for some reason nothing happens when I press Enter ingame to respawn to the last passed cp.

User avatar
Gugli
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 536
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:35
Location: Mon PC est à Paris, mais mon coeur rode dans les forêts de Lozère

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Gugli » 04 Jul 2012, 14:59

Voyager006 wrote:I had this update available yesterday for some weird reason
Indeed, the update has been made live for a few minutes (more like seconds actually) yesterday during tests, sorry about that...
--
(>~_~)> ═╦═ ╔╦╗ <(~_~<)

Poutrel
Posts: 173
Joined: 13 Apr 2011, 17:58

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Poutrel » 04 Jul 2012, 15:00

I miss the 2 006/8 community so much T_T

It's an update people! Can't you just wait more than a few hours?! Seriously, it's obvious that there will be bugs and changes to make with such a huge update! So please, stop being ridiculous. Just wait and support Nadeo for there constant listening of the community and there awesome games, instead of criticize because your impatience isn't staisfied in one hour.

User avatar
Gugli
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 536
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:35
Location: Mon PC est à Paris, mais mon coeur rode dans les forêts de Lozère

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Gugli » 04 Jul 2012, 15:01

acceleracer_01 wrote:Yea, for some reason nothing happens when I press Enter ingame to respawn to the last passed cp.
You may have to go in your profile/controls section, to edit your key bindings.
--
(>~_~)> ═╦═ ╔╦╗ <(~_~<)

SoraTWE
Posts: 68
Joined: 24 Mar 2012, 10:56
Location: Germany,NRW

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by SoraTWE » 04 Jul 2012, 15:02

Hey Nadeo

nice update :thumbsup:

but plz dont forget the 'Create a package' function for custom models/skins it isnt yet avaible
also when pressing ctrl+x,there is always verticescount of the car=0
its better if it stays there the real number of vertices ,to create the lowpoly easier..^^
and,if possible : when pressing ctrl+arrow down to have MainBodyhigh there is the errormessage (which was already in maniaplanet 1) : to much vertices at MainBodyVeryHigh xxxxxx > 20.000 vertices.
But I think the 20.000 is for MainBodyHigh not VeryHigh I think^^
hope you know what I mean.^^
ImageImage

User avatar
Chris92
Translator
Translator
Posts: 945
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:22
Location: Vilshofen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Chris92 » 04 Jul 2012, 15:06

I opened a Topic in the German Section as well, so Germans can discuss their problems over there, if they don't feel comfortable writing English.
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=11328
Check out my Personal Twitter account!

User avatar
riolu
Posts: 1348
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:39
Location: Germany

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by riolu » 04 Jul 2012, 15:07

Gugli wrote:
You may have to go in your profile/controls section, to edit your key bindings.
I already did, but there is only the option to edit the key binding for respawning to the start, but not to the finish. Or am I just blind oO

User avatar
Voyager006
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 13:39
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2 Update

Post by Voyager006 » 04 Jul 2012, 15:10

The ALT button has some functions hanging around from SM. Now you can't maximize and restore down the game window without having the car locking up and score table shown (online). :)
In-game voyager006
Discord Voyager006#8530
Mania Exchange Voyager006

Windows 10 | i7-920 | GTX 1060 6GB | 1920x1080 @ 60Hz | 1TB HDD | 8GB DDR3 | DirectX 12

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests