[Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
eie
Posts: 261
Joined: 21 Oct 2010, 19:47

[Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by eie » 03 Nov 2012, 00:06

Why can I remap the keys I'm using while driving, whilst I'm not able to remap the keys I'm using while building tracks. This mainly concerns me as I'm missing the delete button on my keyboard and thus I'm not able to effectively delete blocks. I'm sure there are better reasons for this change but don't see any reason why this hasn't happened yet. I think this also could be useful in the mediatracker as well.

Even when you're not remapping keys, this change could be useful as people would see the keys they're able to remap -> they would be able to see the uses of all keys already mapped.

Thanks, eie
Trackmania2 ♥

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15407
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by TMarc » 03 Nov 2012, 00:10

Why not buy a keyboard that has a working delete key? :?
Just kidding. :mrgreen:

Interesting idea.
Furthermore it would tell which keys can be used to build a map.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD
Discord: TMarc#3002

User avatar
eie
Posts: 261
Joined: 21 Oct 2010, 19:47

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by eie » 03 Nov 2012, 00:58

I'm on a laptop (macbook, don't rage) so an external keyboard would be weird ^^. Even if it's an external keyboard, sometimes button might stop working so it might still be useful if you could change the buttons =)
Trackmania2 ♥

User avatar
eie
Posts: 261
Joined: 21 Oct 2010, 19:47

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by eie » 04 Dec 2013, 19:28

Bump for update:

With the recent coming of the RPG Title Pack, and objects, this update would be very much needed. I am currently having to use an external keyboard, because my laptop doesn't have any numkeys. This means that I cannot 'reset' and 'turn' object positions. It is very inconvenient to use an external keyboard for this, especially on a laptop. Even so, the keys used in the editor are very far from each other, and it's not nice to build as it currently is.
Trackmania2 ♥

User avatar
adsun
Posts: 198
Joined: 29 Jun 2010, 14:00

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by adsun » 04 Dec 2013, 19:40

As a work around you could use AutoHotkey. But indeed the ability to remap editor keys would be great. Even if it is just to have a full list of all keys.

User avatar
Alter-Fox
Posts: 515
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 16:50
Location: legitimate definitely i be total earthling

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by Alter-Fox » 09 Jan 2014, 18:08

This is a very good idea. Nadeo should see this thread... but it's on the second page of the forum.
I mean it was ;).
The eyes of the plush lobster stared deep into my soul. I picked it up, and then I was a panther.
Beware my original music at https://vertigofox.bandcamp.com, & https://soundcloud.com/snowfoxden
Ship's Cat, MPSV Iberia

User avatar
TitiShu
Posts: 372
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:31
Location: Belgique

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by TitiShu » 09 Jan 2014, 20:32

for the moment

You can use X to delete...

And you can make a macro too...
OS:Windows 8.1 x64
CPU: i5 2500k
RAM: 2x4Go G.Skill Ares
GPU: MSI GTX570
Board: Asus P8Z68-V LX
HDD: WD Green + WD Black
SSD: Crucial M4 64Go
Sound: Realtek (onboard)
Peripherals: Mouse G700 - Keyboard G19 - Headset Roccat Kave

User avatar
eie
Posts: 261
Joined: 21 Oct 2010, 19:47

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by eie » 11 Jan 2014, 14:02

TitiShu wrote:You can use X to delete...
'Delete' and the 'x'-key behaves differently. It would be better to have them both than being forced to use one of them.
TitiShu wrote:And you can make a macro too...
I haven't tried this, but this seems much more inconvenient than just being able to remap the keys?
Trackmania2 ♥

User avatar
TitiShu
Posts: 372
Joined: 27 Feb 2012, 23:31
Location: Belgique

Re: [Editor] Remap the keys in editor.

Post by TitiShu » 11 Jan 2014, 16:25

Yes, true.... but it's the only solution (for the moment)... ...
OS:Windows 8.1 x64
CPU: i5 2500k
RAM: 2x4Go G.Skill Ares
GPU: MSI GTX570
Board: Asus P8Z68-V LX
HDD: WD Green + WD Black
SSD: Crucial M4 64Go
Sound: Realtek (onboard)
Peripherals: Mouse G700 - Keyboard G19 - Headset Roccat Kave

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests