Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
GanjaRider
Posts: 320
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:23
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by GanjaRider » 19 Apr 2013, 11:39

eyebo wrote:
GanjaRider wrote:I also cant find an update on my player page.
This is what I was referring to:
https://player.maniaplanet.com/account/optional-updates
But if you got TMNF cam2, then you probably already have the update.
In which case, hopefully they can fix the twitch bug in the next update.
There was nothing there and I have checked 'I want optional updates: yes' since canyon. so I probably have it. It would be handy if we could see the version number in the launcher like in tmuf. And an update button too, if it was just to get confirmation that we have the last update.

zarexz

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by zarexz » 19 Apr 2013, 14:25

Image
I agree though, that things may be a little more clear indeed...

User avatar
GanjaRider
Posts: 320
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:23
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by GanjaRider » 19 Apr 2013, 16:23

Aha thanks :thumbsup:

2222222
Posts: 67
Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 11:26

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by 2222222 » 21 Apr 2013, 00:53

I miss the new cam 2. I think the game was more fun with that. Hope you bring it back. Having both the new and old cam 2 would make everyone satisfied.

User avatar
luftisbollentm2
Translator
Translator
Posts: 614
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 23:01

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by luftisbollentm2 » 21 Apr 2013, 06:13

TMarc wrote:Yes, Fix was very very polite. Thanks for editing, niklas. :thx:

Soon people will ask for a free positionable camera that always relatively stays at the same place, with or without situation depending modifications, hmm? :roflol:

It is already a luxury that there are 3 different cameras.
Real drivers only have one view
, and even this is very restricted due to the helmet and the crash protection in case of closed cars. ;)
I was suggesting free position of cam somewhere in the forum. :thumbsup:

well free cam is no problem becouse this is a game and not the reality :)
keep both for cams for the players

I know frost have problem selecting his driving cam now, 2 or 3 :mrgreen:
Good Luck Frost :thumbsup:
PC: Amd x2 2500mhz 6gb ddr2 ati 5850 1024mb
best valley clip http://instagram.com/p/bTvCURtPCo/#
really show what valley is about <3

User avatar
GanjaRider
Posts: 320
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:23
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by GanjaRider » 05 May 2013, 12:19

So we had another update on 24-4-2013 and the cam2 loop twitch bug is still not fixed. Knowing nadeo a bit, the longer it takes for a bug to be fixed the more chance it will never be fixed. Ofcourse I hope thats not the case but I'm really starting to worry by now. And they haven't said anything about this bug so far. Well except two updates ago there was this line: "fixed in-game mediatracker camera changes" but it could mean something else too and it didnt happen.

So I still have hope it will be fixed but to motivate I'd like to explain again why fixing this bug is so important:

IT RUINS TRACKBUILDING

No but really it feels silly to explain why because its so obvious. Fixing this bug should be nr1 priority.

Ok ill explain anyway:
-it takes 2 extra blocks lenght before you can start a corner (or any construction) after a looping
-existing tracks are ruined
-its not possible to make new compact tracks
-cam1 works fine so builders who drive in cam1 may not be aware of this issue and release a buggy track for cam2 drivers (seen it happen) so if you decide to keep the bug in cam2 then also make it in cam1 so its universal again
-no really please fix it


Bug fixed! :thumbsup:
Last edited by GanjaRider on 22 May 2013, 21:27, edited 1 time in total.

zarexz

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by zarexz » 05 May 2013, 13:17

GanjaRider wrote:IT RUINS THE GAME
+1 :thumbsup:

User avatar
Bramble
Posts: 231
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:03
Location: England

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by Bramble » 05 May 2013, 22:42

Played an affected track yesterday, and I actually felt a bit ill trying to drive :shock:
Image [CMC]Bramble

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by Omnixor » 06 May 2013, 19:39

played one too, cam got messed up right on the grass, so in addition to spinning camera I got a huge lag... -.-
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
Fluffykins
Posts: 44
Joined: 27 Mar 2013, 18:17
Location: USA

Re: Why removing new cam 2 instead of SIMPLY KEEPING BOTH?

Post by Fluffykins » 07 May 2013, 18:49

And me? I can't even change the Camera! Or in fact, see any text...

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest