nVidia SLI for TM2 Stadium?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

nVidia SLI for TM2 Stadium?

Post by Whitestar » 13 May 2013, 13:14

Hi, I see the following for the new 320.00 drivers from nVidia: "Updated SLI profile for Trackmania 2: Canyon"

When I make changes in the Canyon profile in nVidia Control Panel those changes seem to also take effect in Trackmania 2 Stadium, even though that game has no profile yet in the 314.22 drivers. So does that mean that SLI now works in Stadium also (it didn't in 314.22)?

Or will the SLI fix for Stadium come in a new driver release when the game has been released?

Pedal
Posts: 149
Joined: 09 Nov 2012, 08:43

Re: nVidia SLI for TM2 Stadium?

Post by Pedal » 13 May 2013, 13:20

The driver profile is imo, named wrongly by nvidia.

The .exe is maniaplanet.exe which means it will affect all maniaplanet-games, Canyon,, stadium, shootmania.

The correct name for the profile should be Maniaplanet.

The good thing though is that it improves sli-support :yes:

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: nVidia SLI for TM2 Stadium?

Post by Whitestar » 14 May 2013, 01:24

Oh happy days!

I can report that it not only improves SLI support (which was pretty much broken). SLI now works fully in both Stadium and Canyon, and improves performance compared to single-GPU by about 90% as far as I can tell. Finally I can now have all settings on full and have a framerate of way above 120 fps all the time! :3

Good job NV! :clap:


Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests