Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Edster
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:47
Location: England
Contact:

Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Edster » 25 Nov 2013, 21:06

Hello,

I am making TM2 videos of some Grands Prix I've competed in at the moment, but in the replay editor the wheels don't seem to move; I did manage to download an autosave from another player and his wheels were moving, but he has been the only one. Even my own Autosaves and saved replays from the time don't seem to have moving wheels. This isn't a big issue, it just looks a little odd. :? In TMUF I did not have this problem as all I had to do was download everyone's replays and the wheels moved. I know this may have been done to reduce lag, but I can't seem to bypass it. Has anyone got any tips to ensure the wheels move? :?:

Don't tell me it can't be done; I've seen countless videos where people have managed to make it work. What's the secret? :|

P.S. Sorry if anybody has brought this up before.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14964
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by TMarc » 25 Nov 2013, 21:35

Do you have a personal skin perhaps? Possibly one that has not the right properties of the wheels?
Or are you able to see the wheels moving in solo or multiplayer races with the same skin?

And whioch video settings do you have? Perhaps nice or very nice quality is required (shaders, geometry, car skin, etc.).

Whoch title are you using? Canyon, Stadium or Valley?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Edster
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:47
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Edster » 26 Nov 2013, 02:00

TMarc wrote:Do you have a personal skin perhaps? Possibly one that has not the right properties of the wheels?
Or are you able to see the wheels moving in solo or multiplayer races with the same skin?

And whioch video settings do you have? Perhaps nice or very nice quality is required (shaders, geometry, car skin, etc.).

Whoch title are you using? Canyon, Stadium or Valley?
No, the Skins are ones downloaded off of Maniaplanet, just Third's F1 skins on the Stadium cars. I'm getting this issue on Stadium environment, as far as I can tell I haven't had the same problems with Valley. (Although in Valley I have not been editing highlights from a whole 1 hour race with 14 drivers.)

Yeah, I'm thinking of turning the geometry up to very nice rather than just nice. I also have everything else turned up to highest as well as motion blur on during editing. I don't render video using the ingame editor as that almost always is an unusable file format/takes too long. I often have the replay editor on fullscreen and record using Fraps.

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14964
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by TMarc » 26 Nov 2013, 19:31

Please do a race on one of the official tracks and then save the replay.
Load this replay. Wheels should be rotating.
Could you alsp please also upload a replay of yours where you have the issue,
just to see if it is something on your system or not?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Edster
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:47
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Edster » 27 Nov 2013, 01:15

TMarc wrote:Please do a race on one of the official tracks and then save the replay.
Load this replay. Wheels should be rotating.
Could you alsp please also upload a replay of yours where you have the issue,
just to see if it is something on your system or not?
I have downloaded these replays from other drivers using our own filehosting website. A replay with moving wheels on the official tracks, whilst a nice thought, is too time consuming; I need to get this other replay finished this week ideally, and I need to shorten a 1 hour race down to less than 20 minutes (People complained that 24 minutes was too long before; I didn't know I was catering to the whims of ADHD sufferers!) and before Monday definitely; I have a Media University interview which my whole future could hinge on! Therefore I can't afford to spend any time doing anything else.

Replays that I set in the replay editor seem to work fine, and show up with moving wheels. (Although this is strangely not the case for ones I set outside of the editor from what I've seen so far)

If you look at my entry for the 10 year creative contest, you'll see that the wheels aren't moving: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8mTnTM7KPCo I am trying to make a video of the next GP, which took place on a custom Multilap track. (55 laps)

P.S. I turned the Geometry up; it didn't help. But thanks for the suggestion TMarc

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Omnixor » 27 Nov 2013, 07:36

do you use "offset" for ghosts or whatever it's called? the thing which starts ghost some seconds before or after the replay start.
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
Edster
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:47
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Edster » 27 Nov 2013, 14:31

Omnixor wrote:do you use "offset" for ghosts or whatever it's called? the thing which starts ghost some seconds before or after the replay start.
Yes, I usually need to offset at least one ghost by a few seconds or so, either due to lag/being out of sync with the others. For this race I have had to offset all the ghosts by 2.8 seconds because the start lights appear very early on the editor.

User avatar
Omnixor
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2959
Joined: 03 Jul 2010, 17:07
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Omnixor » 27 Nov 2013, 14:38

well, that might be the cause. still remember not getting spinning wheels 2 years ago in TMNF, then realizing it was because of that ^^
- staff head of ESL TM²Stadium -

User avatar
Edster
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 Oct 2013, 15:47
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by Edster » 27 Nov 2013, 19:02

Omnixor wrote:well, that might be the cause. still remember not getting spinning wheels 2 years ago in TMNF, then realizing it was because of that ^^
I'm not so sure about that... I'm pretty sure the wheels weren't moving, even before I added the start offset...

serujio
Posts: 220
Joined: 08 Jan 2012, 22:12
Location: Brazil

Re: Can't get the wheels to move in replay editor!

Post by serujio » 28 Nov 2013, 21:51

this is an old bug that happens when you save a replay with all cars and many rounds played, or a long time attack section, played online. And this bug exists since TM1, it cant be fixed.

See my video with the same bug
http://youtu.be/Oul3_oArbuI

the F1 crazy project was trolled by this bug also, couldnt find the video, only the trailer: http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=WbAV3dx-GlA

We requested a fix already, but it should be hard to do.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest