Airbreak

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
d.m.f._nl_
Posts: 228
Joined: 28 Jun 2010, 13:15
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Airbreak

Post by d.m.f._nl_ » 18 Aug 2011, 16:27

Please guys and girls At Nadeo, can you put the airbreak(airbrake, air break, or whatever) function back into the game?
It gives the game a lot of extra's.
:thumbsup:
:pil

Edit: because i made a spelling mistake XD
Last edited by d.m.f._nl_ on 18 Aug 2011, 18:53, edited 2 times in total.
If you think my English S*cks than you have to watch my driving and shooting :P

Image
PC Specs at home:https://www.dropbox.com/s/2qfjhjrqes1p3pj/PC-Specs.txt

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: Airbreak

Post by Trackmaniack » 18 Aug 2011, 16:33

<_< It's spelled "Airbrake". ffs. Anyway, the airbrake function -is- in the game, exactly as it says on the tin. You press brake, you don't fly as far. WHat it doesn't do is auto-level your car...and there are no plans to include that back in the game as of now. Besides, it's more fun this way anyway :P It makes you think more tactically rather than careening around like a madman and hoping you'll land upright.
WIP

oiram456
Posts: 617
Joined: 11 Oct 2010, 08:30
Contact:

Re: Airbreak

Post by oiram456 » 18 Aug 2011, 17:22

@ Trackmaniack: no its spelled "airbreak"^^

Topic: i think it is good as it is now, u dont loose so much speed as in the other envis when u dont go straight into a jump and i had nearly never a landing bug!
Specs: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 | Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.30GHz | 4,00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz (9-9-9-24) | ASUSTeK Computer INC. P8Z68-V (LGA1155) | 1920x1080@60Hz|2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560

User avatar
Xymph
Posts: 1390
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:35
Contact:

Re: Airbreak

Post by Xymph » 18 Aug 2011, 18:27

oiram456 wrote:@ Trackmaniack: no its spelled "airbreak"
Gimme a break, it really is spelled 'brake'. :roll:
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

oiram456
Posts: 617
Joined: 11 Oct 2010, 08:30
Contact:

Re: Airbreak

Post by oiram456 » 18 Aug 2011, 18:49

Xymph wrote:
oiram456 wrote:@ Trackmaniack: no its spelled "airbreak"
Gimme a break, it really is spelled 'brake'. :roll:
wtf i never saw someone write break oO but u are right, its logic, that its spelled brake, damn sry Trackmaniack^^
Specs: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 | Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.30GHz | 4,00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz (9-9-9-24) | ASUSTeK Computer INC. P8Z68-V (LGA1155) | 1920x1080@60Hz|2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560

Mysteria9
Posts: 41
Joined: 13 Aug 2011, 22:33

Re: Airbreak

Post by Mysteria9 » 18 Aug 2011, 19:41

English is not everyone's native language, please do remember that. No need to be rude.

krone6
Posts: 138
Joined: 26 Jul 2011, 00:20
Location: Rochester NY
Contact:

Re: Airbreak

Post by krone6 » 19 Aug 2011, 03:58

Xymph wrote:
oiram456 wrote:@ Trackmaniack: no its spelled "airbreak"
Gimme a break, it really is spelled 'brake'. :roll:
the "^^" was there to say he was just messing around and wasn't being serious.
http://trackmaniaracers.com
My up and coming trackmania 2 canyon team. Intentions on expanding to all nadeo games eventually.

Feel free to come in and say hi, it's a casual and laid back team. If you have any suggestions feel free to pm me.

WH4T
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Aug 2011, 10:39

Re: Airbreak

Post by WH4T » 19 Aug 2011, 10:44

Trackmaniack wrote:<_< It's spelled "Airbrake". ffs. Anyway, the airbrake function -is- in the game, exactly as it says on the tin. You press brake, you don't fly as far. WHat it doesn't do is auto-level your car...and there are no plans to include that back in the game as of now. Besides, it's more fun this way anyway :P It makes you think more tactically rather than careening around like a madman and hoping you'll land upright.
I second this motion

CoMAN
Posts: 25
Joined: 18 Aug 2011, 09:32

Re: Airbreak

Post by CoMAN » 19 Aug 2011, 10:49

Also agrees with Trackmaniack. This will give the game a greater skill level. TM² is (thankfully) within the original trackmania spirit - with som improvements. And its airbrake function is one of those improvements

User avatar
d.m.f._nl_
Posts: 228
Joined: 28 Jun 2010, 13:15
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Airbreak

Post by d.m.f._nl_ » 19 Aug 2011, 12:09

Why do i want to brake ( or however its spelled )
Because there are realisctic racegames enough, and that just gave something extra.
If i want realistic alone maybe another game is more interesting ;)


So please give it back guys and girls :pil
If you think my English S*cks than you have to watch my driving and shooting :P

Image
PC Specs at home:https://www.dropbox.com/s/2qfjhjrqes1p3pj/PC-Specs.txt

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests