Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
barnestah
Posts: 22
Joined: 22 Aug 2011, 09:11
Location: Tunbridge Wells

Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by barnestah » 23 Aug 2011, 20:47

Hope i am not repeating any one else's posts here. but I think it would be good to have a replay option like the CM dirt series. So its easy just to run a replay and slow it down and position the camara anywhere around the car.

Also mentioned in another thread I love the idea of a rag doll type driver in the car. :pil
AMD 6000+ @3.3Ghz / ASUS M2N32 WIFI DELUXE /
BFG9800GTXoc /4GIG OCZ SLI RAM /SAMSUNG SyncMaster 2433.

User avatar
Keras
Posts: 171
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 09:40

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by Keras » 24 Aug 2011, 10:54

You can do all that and a lot more in the replay editor ;)
If your problem is that its not fullscreen there you can do that by pressing tab.

User avatar
_Junky
Posts: 201
Joined: 11 Aug 2011, 22:32
Location: France (92)

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by _Junky » 24 Aug 2011, 11:41

I think his problem is that he'd like to do it while watching a replay right after a race, not after hours of editing :mrgreen:
Image

User avatar
Keras
Posts: 171
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 09:40

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by Keras » 24 Aug 2011, 12:29

_Junky wrote:I think his problem is that he'd like to do it while watching a replay right after a race, not after hours of editing :mrgreen:
Hu? You can do it right away. Save it, load it and you are good to go. Takes less than 10 seconds. There is a free camera in replay you know?^^

What they could do probably is making an option to enter the replay editor right after the race but again it takes less than 10 seconds currently so nothing important to me.

Nym
Posts: 81
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:51

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by Nym » 24 Aug 2011, 12:29

Well, then this is the job of the trackbuilder ;)

User avatar
_Junky
Posts: 201
Joined: 11 Aug 2011, 22:32
Location: France (92)

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by _Junky » 24 Aug 2011, 12:58

Hu? You can do it right away. Save it, load it and you are good to go. Takes less than 10 seconds
Yeah but you still have to quit the server you're on.
Keras wrote:What they could do probably is making an option to enter the replay editor right after the race but again it takes less than 10 seconds currently so nothing important to me.
That, or just let you move the camera with the right stick, and map accelerate/brake to fast motion / slow motion.
Image

User avatar
Keras
Posts: 171
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 09:40

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by Keras » 24 Aug 2011, 15:06

Junky you can`t watch a replay while being on a server, they only get played after a race in solomode ;)

User avatar
_Junky
Posts: 201
Joined: 11 Aug 2011, 22:32
Location: France (92)

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by _Junky » 25 Aug 2011, 06:59

Haha OK, I always press "restart" right after I pass the finish line, I thought if you did nothing it would go in replay mode. Well nevermind then ^^
Image

DJ_Twilight
Posts: 14
Joined: 18 Aug 2011, 09:54
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by DJ_Twilight » 27 Aug 2011, 11:01

How to you go into free camera mode in the replay? Is there a good tutorial anywhere for watching replays?! I would live to watch a replay of my new designed car from the same veiwpoints you get when spectating or from a free camera but I have no idea how to do this!

User avatar
Keras
Posts: 171
Joined: 10 Aug 2011, 09:40

Re: Codemasters dirt2 / 3 style Replays

Post by Keras » 27 Aug 2011, 12:33

In the top left corner the button to the right is for free camera. Behind or Default is mostly the standard camera without you doing anything. If you got a custom replay(when someone made an Outro for his track) you need to delete the existing camera blocks and create a new one named Camerapath or something like that(dont know the exact name) and choose Behind or Default as camera.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest