Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Wolfos
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 18:48

Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Post by Wolfos » 27 Aug 2011, 00:31

The Wikipedia article for Trackmania 2 Canyons is mentioning a Mac OS-X port. I can not find it quoted anywhere, so it's most likely false. Is it?
I've already bought the game, but it would be nice to play it on my laptop (although on a lower graphical setting).

If it is not true, could someone who does have a Wikipedia account (I would, but Wikipedia thinks "Wolfos" is too much like "Wolf05") correct it?

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Post by metoxys » 27 Aug 2011, 01:09

TrackMania has never been released for other platforms than PC (except for DS and Wii but under a different developer) and won't ever be released for other platforms
Nadeo is a small studio and therefore can't port games to other consoles very well as this would mean doing all the development again.

Wikipedia also says TrackMania is using the Unreal Engine^^

User avatar
fastforza
Posts: 859
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:19
Contact:

Re: Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Post by fastforza » 27 Aug 2011, 06:48

Mytoys (little TMX joke ^^) is right. However, you can use Bootcamp to play TM2.

Check out this thread: http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3859 :thumbsup:
Mania Exchange - Share your maps!

ASUS Maximus IV GENE Z / i7 2600K 3.40Ghz QC / 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 / GTX 560 Ti

Need technical help for ManiaPlanet? Click here. :)

Wolfos
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Aug 2011, 18:48

Re: Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Post by Wolfos » 29 Aug 2011, 12:00

Yeah, I know I can use Bootcamp and I wasn't expecting them to port anyway (I know Nadeo is a small studio), just a little fact check.
Thanks!

Vylen
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 12:30

Re: Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Post by Vylen » 29 Aug 2011, 12:34

I can play TrackMania Nations Forever on my Mac inside VMware Fusion at max settings. I'm hoping I can do something similar with TrackMania 2. Actually, I'll find out soon enough since I just pre-ordered haha.

Although I *did* notice one odd thing. Despite the downloads for the multiplayer are exe files and whatnot. The page says:
Once the file has been downloaded, you can install your game by double-clicking on the dmg file.

Anyone with a Mac would know dmg files are for OS X.... so something interesting is going on here.

Cardinal
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Nov 2011, 13:34

Re: Trackmania 2 for Mac?

Post by Cardinal » 06 Nov 2011, 13:36

I have the same problem when i try to launch the game with VMWare Fusion 4 :/

Edit: But it works wonderful with Paralles, almost the same performance as bootcamp.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests