[BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Fabinou38
Posts: 402
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 18:13
Location: Europe / France / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / Isère

[BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by Fabinou38 » 16 Jan 2018, 15:59

Hello,

I played TM Valley (Title Rally Cross by Wraith) and I just catch a bug, when I set a new time or when I improve my time, the "New record" window is displaying but without informations about how many Skill Points I earn, it stays at 0, but I can see my ranks :(

EDIT : By the way, I need to leave the track and go back to solo menu to have my SP displayed on the picture of the map.. :?

Happened every times for me, and I have seen this bug on players streaming before.

Thanks,
MixterFab :thx:
Mixter Fab38 - Moderator of some TM community Discord server / TMOne Project supporter / Assistant & Translator for Galaxy & Pursuit :thx:
ImageImage
(maniagames.eu)

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14573
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: [BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by TMarc » 16 Jan 2018, 21:23

I think this has already been reported short after the November 2017 updates :?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

User avatar
Qlex
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 239
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 13:17

Re: [BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by Qlex » 17 Jan 2018, 09:33

Hi,

Thank you for your report.

Do you notice this bug with other title packs?

I think a remake of the title pack might be necessary for this case. Be sure to check with Wraith if they are ok with publishing the title again and tell me if you notice a difference.

Thanks in advance :thumbsup:

User avatar
Fabinou38
Posts: 402
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 18:13
Location: Europe / France / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / Isère

Re: [BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by Fabinou38 » 18 Jan 2018, 21:42

Hi Qlex,
Thanks for your answer. ;)

I reported the issue to Wraith and he said that he didn't have this bug :s

I tested in some other TPs ("Timmy's Basement" (Stadium) & Stadium F1 & some some official TPs) and I don't have the bug on these one, everything is displayed correctly, dunno why :(

I changed my laptop a few month ago (so, solo rankings erased and re-downloded), but I don't think that's the problem because I haven't seen this bug before on my new PC.

Here is a screen shot about the bug :
Image

And when I go back to Track Selection :
Image

MixterFab :thx:
Mixter Fab38 - Moderator of some TM community Discord server / TMOne Project supporter / Assistant & Translator for Galaxy & Pursuit :thx:
ImageImage
(maniagames.eu)

User avatar
Qlex
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 239
Joined: 03 Jun 2012, 13:17

Re: [BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by Qlex » 19 Jan 2018, 14:06

OK. Make sure you don't have the title pack locally (if necessary, clear the cache in your Maniaplanet folder) and tell me if you notice a difference.

User avatar
i7mean
Posts: 280
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 15:01

Re: [BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by i7mean » 20 Jan 2018, 08:06

It used to happen to me on Stadium --> I finished the map and at the end it just shows 0 SP but when you go back to solo track selection you see what SP you got. I got that for like one week and then it went normal suddenly, I don't know why
Image

User avatar
Fabinou38
Posts: 402
Joined: 09 Apr 2011, 18:13
Location: Europe / France / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / Isère

Re: [BUG] (Solo) SP staying at 0 when setting new time / improve times

Post by Fabinou38 » 20 Jan 2018, 09:35

i7mean wrote:
20 Jan 2018, 08:06
It used to happen to me on Stadium --> I finished the map and at the end it just shows 0 SP but when you go back to solo track selection you see what SP you got. I got that for like one week and then it went normal suddenly, I don't know why
Interesting that you have this bug too on Stadium :thumbsup: I should really focus on the bug.

@Qlex, I will keep you informed ;)
Mixter Fab38 - Moderator of some TM community Discord server / TMOne Project supporter / Assistant & Translator for Galaxy & Pursuit :thx:
ImageImage
(maniagames.eu)

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests