Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1872
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Dommy » 22 May 2018, 12:55

Why not just making the camera cycle through "cam 1" > "cam 2" > "cam 3"? It used to work like that in ManiaPlanet 3, with difference being how it switched through helicopter and spectator camera as well. Tapping the button twice shouldn't be much of a deal and it'd satisfy both cameras users equally.
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2134
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Demented » 22 May 2018, 14:08

↑ That makes the most sense to me ↑
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

Tobirousch
Posts: 111
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 14:30

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Tobirousch » 22 May 2018, 14:10

personally I'd prefer a direct switch between cam 1/3 instead of tapping the button twice with a 1/2/3 cycle. But ofc that's still better then how it is now.
What miss said would also work perfectly and imo the best sollution in theory. It's not that complicated after all =P

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1467
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Miss » 22 May 2018, 14:29

3 toggle switch works, but is not as convenient as toggling between only 2 cameras. (Which, if you think about it, is probably the exact reason Nadeo changed it..)
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Tobirousch
Posts: 111
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 14:30

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Tobirousch » 22 May 2018, 14:33

Inb4 they simply remove cam 1 as a sollution :D

jakvrh1
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 May 2017, 16:00

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by jakvrh1 » 22 May 2018, 15:22

Don't make cam1 > cam2 > cam3 option. This one is completely useless and I rather bind two buttons to it. What we all want is option whether we want to make quick switches between cam1 > cam3 or cam2 > cam3. This shouldn't take much of your time and it would GREATLY help everyone.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests