How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14627
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by TMarc » 03 Nov 2018, 08:13

Ha ! There it is!

In the menu of the daycycle, right next to the button where you can switch it on and off, there is another button which looks like a chart diagram with some curve on it.
Hit that button, and only then it will calculate the 4 different lightmaps.

It does not work with the regular lightmap/shadow calculation menu unfortunately!
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2129
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by Demented » 03 Nov 2018, 16:09

I love the Dynamic Light Cycling, however don't use it as often as I'd like because it does seem finicky at times and I've had to re-calculate maps using that feature so many times I kind of stopped using it for a while. Hopefully it will stabilize more over time and we'll see more maps made with it. :)
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3929
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by Hylis » 04 Nov 2018, 17:34

We have a dedicated optimization that should arrive someday that could cut by more than two the time of computing. It's the same for me, it's too long at the moment ^_^

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2129
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by Demented » 04 Nov 2018, 18:08

Very Cool :yes:
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14627
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by TMarc » 04 Nov 2018, 22:12

Good to hear :thumbsup:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

hackie
Posts: 1104
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by hackie » 04 Nov 2018, 22:51

Why is Hylis always talking Russian in a Englisch forum ? Can someone translate ? :D
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14627
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How to fix shadows in dynamic daycycle?

Post by TMarc » 05 Nov 2018, 00:16

Why?
Actually his answer here was pretty much clear. :D
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests