ReShade and rendering

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
Vaylon
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Feb 2020, 01:18

ReShade and rendering

Post by Vaylon » 18 Feb 2020, 01:29

So I recently tried to render a replay with ReShade effects on.
The render went on as normal, but that's where the problem lies : it did not take into account the ReShade effects and just rendered as normal.
Basically, is it possible to make it so that it does render them (for example godrays, which, as far as i know, aren't possible to do in the base game) ?
ManiaPlanet 4 already has great ReShade support, but with this, it would have the best ReShade support possible, and eventually, better content being created by players. Using ReShade is a lot easier than using a video editing software, and could make it simpler for a greater number of players to create higher quality content, as it would be possible to simply exchange presets. For example, adding godrays is possible with editing software and certain plugins, but much more difficult than just switching presets to one with godrays on ReShade.

TL;DR : Please make it so that rendering replays works with ReShade.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 2038
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ReShade and rendering

Post by Miss » 18 Feb 2020, 13:39

This sounds more like something ReShade has to fix, not something Maniaplanet has to fix.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Vaylon
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Feb 2020, 01:18

Re: ReShade and rendering

Post by Vaylon » 18 Feb 2020, 15:57

From what i understand, the problem comes from the way the game renders replays.

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2503
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ReShade and rendering

Post by Florenzius » 18 Feb 2020, 17:48

It wouldn't be in my interest as a game developer to ensure compatibility with reshade either. They've got other things to do I assume.
The only way is to record the replay using a screen recorder.
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

promarijan
Posts: 25
Joined: 26 Mar 2013, 13:30

Re: ReShade and rendering

Post by promarijan » 01 Mar 2020, 00:54

this is not changable at all ever... the Maniaplanet Engine cinematic renderer uses a completely different pipeline that is not based on regular DXD9 or DXD11 rendering... that's why you don't get 100+fps while rendering either... it has zero to do with just outputting 3d frames like ingame.

If you really wanna record reshaded replays/mediatracker... play it in fullscreen through regular ingame rendering and record with external software.

You may aswell close this discussion now

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests