Enviroments

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

SiH13
Posts: 1108
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:54

Re: Enviroments

Post by SiH13 » 15 Jun 2010, 13:02

I remember florent saying that it will have the same quality change as in tm foever where you can adjust it by yourslef from pc0 to pc3(or 4)
Image

User avatar
Insomnia
Posts: 476
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:03
Location: Germany|Northrhine-Westphalia|Essen
Contact:

Re: Enviroments

Post by Insomnia » 15 Jun 2010, 13:05

Awesome, simply awesome! Can't wait to race on it :D
Image

Hylis
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 3962
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:58

Re: Enviroments

Post by Hylis » 15 Jun 2010, 13:13

We are working harder than ever to make it work on smallest graphic processor as possible.

Sure it could be nicer on bigger, but it is quite nice and at a very good framerate on little configuration. It is even hard to believe (but obviously, we have too, since we did it ourselves :mrgreen:) our test map in TM² runs at 50-60 fps on a Acer Revo that I bought one year ago. It does not mean it will at release or multiplayer, but we think it is even faster than Nations.

User avatar
timae
Posts: 190
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:25
Contact:

Re: Enviroments

Post by timae » 15 Jun 2010, 13:18

that is a nice information. also because i love to shoot / work with videos and the mediatracker. thats why your info is quite okay, after i bought a Radeon 5770XXX with 1gb Cache and Video Render Pro Chip... ^____^
gogo for PC4 Render and HD clips (:

User avatar
w1lla
Posts: 2385
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:09
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Enviroments

Post by w1lla » 15 Jun 2010, 13:21

its a relief that i dont have to upgrade my pc but still look at the graphics. Its fenomenal that a test map works ingame at a rate of 50 till 60 fps. Hope the graphics will be improved in night view as im a terrible driver in the night. 8-)
TM² Info
SM Info
QM Info

OS: Windows 10 x64 Professional
MB: MSI 970A-G46
Processor: AMD FX-6300 3500 mHz
RAM Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Video: SAPPHIRE DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5
KB: Logitech G510s
Mouse: Logitech G300s
Mode Creation
ManiaScript Docs

ManiaMaster
Posts: 69
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:15

Re: Enviroments

Post by ManiaMaster » 15 Jun 2010, 13:22

this looks SO amazing :shock:

seems like they're rebuilding the tmo environments.

BLaHiTiS
Posts: 118
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:24

Re: Enviroments

Post by BLaHiTiS » 15 Jun 2010, 13:27

great environments. So do I see that you can use each evnironment in night time as well ? It kinda looks like snow reinvented :)
Image

  • MB:Asus P8 H61
  • CPU:Intel i5 2400
  • RAM:8 Gb DDR3
  • GFX:Asus GTX-580 (1500mb DDR5) - Forceware 275.33
  • DirectX: June 2011
  • SND:Realtek HD on mobo
  • OS:Windows 8 Professional
[/size]

exigen
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:29
Location: Russia, Urals.

Re: Enviroments

Post by exigen » 15 Jun 2010, 13:35

Interesting TM2 will runing on the ATI 2600 pro^^
nice work NADEO

User avatar
BigBuddha
Posts: 169
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 13:12
Location: Germany

Re: Enviroments

Post by BigBuddha » 15 Jun 2010, 13:42

Amazing screen, but looks a bit like they just updated the TMU graphics...

dec
Posts: 108
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: SLOVENIA, Velenje

Re: Enviroments

Post by dec » 15 Jun 2010, 13:44

I must say, Nadeo you are awsome to always think about the players with low-end computers. Because of my studies I only have a laptop to carry around, and I have my PC at home where I return once in two weeks. So if I had to wait every two weeks to get home and play the new Mania series, I'd go crazy, but now I will be able to play them during the week on my laptop and enjoy their supposedly (as seen from the screenshots) awsome graphics during the weekend at home. Just awsome, I love you guys <3 :D

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests