Vsync Problem

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

pariah
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 14:01

Vsync Problem

Post by pariah » 16 Sep 2011, 23:53

How come whenever i turn vsync on, my framerate is limited to 30fps? And is there some kind of manual that explain all the option in the advanced display settings?

paralipsis
Posts: 57
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 00:03

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by paralipsis » 17 Sep 2011, 01:07

What was your earlier framerate? If it was below 60fps before turning it on, switching on Vsych will (as I understand the process) inevitably drop it to 30fps.

pariah
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 14:01

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by pariah » 17 Sep 2011, 05:23

But Why? Isn't the point of vsync is cap the max fps to 60 (your monitor refresh rate) and avoid the tearing effect? I never have this stupid problem with my other games, only in TM Canyon.

paralipsis
Posts: 57
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 00:03

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by paralipsis » 17 Sep 2011, 05:58

If your setup doesn't have enough power to generate at least 60fps, Vsynching the output means that the output has to drop to a lower multiple. In this case 30fps. At least that is my limited understanding of the matter. I don't code games, I merely play them. But it has been my experience that enabling Vsynch when you don't have the power to push the necessary number of frames causes a nasty performance hit, and should be avoided unless you can cut the overhead from other processes (dropping resolution, AA, texture sizes, etc.)

maniaracer
Posts: 75
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 12:30
Location: UK

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by maniaracer » 17 Sep 2011, 06:20

keep vsync on, your gfx is slower than you'd like.

vsync off is advantage when gfx can push past the sync rate. constant 60 fps no less

stutter & alsorts can be caused by sniz like this [only supporting LOW settings/everything OFF :clap:/sick j/k ]

pariah
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 14:01

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by pariah » 17 Sep 2011, 06:37

Are you people insane? That's not how Vsync should work. So if i could get 55fps using my gtx560ti, it will still go down to 30fps for no reason?

I have this exact problem with Just Cause 2 and Crysis, only the difference is, the dev of just cause 2 released a patch to fix this vsync problem. And in crysis there's a simple fix, just press alt-enter to go to window mode and then back to fullscreen and then vsync will work properly and it wont cap the fps to 30fps when i got less than 60fps.

This "reduce the fps to 30 if i got less than 60fps in the game" Is Freaking Stupid.

maniaracer
Posts: 75
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 12:30
Location: UK

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by maniaracer » 17 Sep 2011, 06:41

Who knows thats why i went Ati/AMD ages ago tbh..

Least stuff works;)

log:nvidia driver issue

your cpu can cause the card to slow down if it's shit/

User avatar
jonthekiller
Translator
Translator
Posts: 4702
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:07
Location: In Maniaplanet Alpha
Contact:

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by jonthekiller » 17 Sep 2011, 12:12

Check the FPS limit in the launcher/Avanced/Compatibility and after in your graphic card driver.
Image

pariah
Posts: 15
Joined: 16 Sep 2011, 14:01

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by pariah » 17 Sep 2011, 13:50

You mean the maximum fps option? I already set it to 60 fps, here's my video setting screenshot just in case if it helps.

Image

Image

User avatar
jonthekiller
Translator
Translator
Posts: 4702
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:07
Location: In Maniaplanet Alpha
Contact:

Re: Vsync Problem

Post by jonthekiller » 17 Sep 2011, 13:57

Try to reduce the quality of the game and see if you have 60 FPS for see if the computer cannot put all in maximum or if it's a bug.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest