TM2 resets settings

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

RobJ
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:32

TM2 resets settings

Post by RobJ » 23 Sep 2011, 20:33

Hi,
I want to change my shadows settings from high to none to gain more fps (only get 40 fps now).
When I put the setting on none and start the game, it resets to High again.

Any idea's what can be causing this?

Greets,
Rob

xHEMANx
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 02:23

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by xHEMANx » 24 Sep 2011, 04:54

i have same problem help pls :/
TM2HEMAN

Server: TPS MINI TECH

Site: http://www.gekkotech.net/

User avatar
ultradude25
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2011, 12:37
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by ultradude25 » 24 Sep 2011, 14:07

Same here. All other settings are remembered, it's just shadows that reset to high.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Trackmaniack » 25 Sep 2011, 16:12

The "official" position is that due to the changes made in the engine, there technically -are- no settings lower than High anymore, and so what really needs to be changed is the launcher. :-? I know this inconveniences some users with less hardware (myself included), and so I don't know what the final solution is to be...
WIP

Leak
Posts: 41
Joined: 07 Jul 2010, 13:17

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Leak » 25 Sep 2011, 17:09

Trackmaniack wrote:The "official" position is that due to the changes made in the engine, there technically -are- no settings lower than High anymore, and so what really needs to be changed is the launcher. :-? I know this inconveniences some users with less hardware (myself included), and so I don't know what the final solution is to be...
Not even "none"? Somehow I can't believe turning off shadows shouldn't be possible in the new engine...

User avatar
riolu
Posts: 1336
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:39
Location: Germany

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by riolu » 25 Sep 2011, 19:09

Hm, when there won't be a option to turn the shadows lower, I won't be able to play the game anymore =O

Leak
Posts: 41
Joined: 07 Jul 2010, 13:17

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Leak » 25 Sep 2011, 20:01

acceleracer_01 wrote:Hm, when there won't be a option to turn the shadows lower, I won't be able to play the game anymore =O
Why? You can always upgrade your machine, after all...

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Trackmaniack » 25 Sep 2011, 20:04

Leak wrote:
acceleracer_01 wrote:Hm, when there won't be a option to turn the shadows lower, I won't be able to play the game anymore =O
Why? You can always upgrade your machine, after all...
For some of us that's not an option.
WIP

User avatar
ultradude25
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2011, 12:37
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by ultradude25 » 25 Sep 2011, 20:05

Leak wrote:
acceleracer_01 wrote:Hm, when there won't be a option to turn the shadows lower, I won't be able to play the game anymore =O
Why? You can always upgrade your machine, after all...
Why have graphic settings at all then? What? You can't run the game now? Well too bad, upgrade your computer! :roll:
ImageImageImageImageImageImage

RobJ
Posts: 10
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 10:32

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by RobJ » 25 Sep 2011, 23:31

I'm not here to discuss whether I should update my system or not. I just want to know if it's possible to change the setting (maybe a "hack" now?) or I should wait for an update. 40 fps is still possible to play a bit.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests